Born in Amsterdam in 1987. Moved with his family to Clonakilty, West Cork, on the South coast of Ireland in January 1997. Began studying at the National Film School, Dublin, in 2005 and graduated in 2009 specializing in directing and editing. Moved back to Amsterdam in 2009 to study at the National Film Academy where he graduated as a fiction ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Flynn Von Kleist's work have you seen?
9 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2021)
Crows Nest Director
(2018)
Days of Steel Director
(2014)
Boy 7 Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
 2022 De Sneeuwman (TV Mini Series documentary) (3 episodes)
- Geheimhouder (2022)
- Vaas (2022)
- Drang (2022)
 2022 Inside the Mind of a Con Artist (TV Series documentary) (6 episodes)
- Helmut Kiener (2022)
- Shaun Greenhalgh (2022)
- Jan Lewan (2022)
 2018 Crows Nest (Short)
 2017 Omdat ik Yfendo heet (Documentary short)
 2015 Patagonia (TV Movie)
 2014 Days of Steel (Short)
 2014 Empty (Short)
 2010 Love Storey (Short)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (11 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Flynn Kleist | Flynn von Kleist

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed