No photo available. Represent John Smoltz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 176,490 this week

John Smoltz (II)

John Smoltz was born on May 15, 1967 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Pitch (2016), MLB on FOX (1996) and 2020 World Series (2020). He has been married to Kathryn Darden since May 16, 2009. He was previously married to Dyan Struble. See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 244 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 1520 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 301 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Smoltz's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Pitch John Smoltz
(2016)
MLB on FOX Writer
(2017-2021)
(2020)
1992 National League Championship Series Self - Atlanta Braves Pitcher
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (63 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "Starting and Closing".

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Spouse:

Kathryn Darden | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Children: son: John Andrew Jr. (b. 1991) and three daughters: Rachel Elizabeth (b. 1993) Carly Maria (b. 1997) and Kelly Christina (b. 1999) See more »

Nickname:

Smoltzie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed