STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,320 this week

Gerald Anderson (IV)


Gerald Randolph Opsima Anderson Jr. was born in Subic Bay, Zambales, Philippines to his Filipina mother, Evangeline Opsima and his American father Gerald Randy Anderson. Gerald has a younger brother named Kenneth and two older sisters named Jen and Darling, from his mother's first marriage. When he was three year old he and his family moved to San... See full bio »

Born:

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1283 people
created 10 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerald Anderson's work have you seen?
2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Maalaala mo kaya
Maalaala mo kaya Alan Peter Cayetano / Bernard / Bert / Edwin / Eric Suarez / Jerome Concepcion / Jevon
(2006-2017)
On the Job
On the Job Daniel
(2013)
Budoy
Budoy Benjamin 'Budoy' Maniego
(2011-2012)
First Day High
First Day High MJ2 Ramirez
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (41 credits)
 2018 My Perfect You
Burn
 2017/II AWOL
Lt. Abel Ibarra
 2006-2017 Maalaala mo kaya (TV Series)
Bernard / Bert / Edwin / ...
- Sulat (2017) ... Bernard
- Class Picture (2015) ... Bert
- Bituin (2013) ... Edwin
- Letter (2013) ... Alan Peter Cayetano
- Jacket (2012) ... Jevon
 2016 Always Be My Maybe
Jake
 2015 El Brujo
 2015 Everyday I Love You
Tristan
 2015 Nathaniel (TV Series)
Paul V. Laxamana
 2015 Halik sa hangin
Gio Magno Brauner
 2014 Dyesebel (TV Series)
Alfredo 'Fredo' Montilla
 2013 Bukas na lang kita mamahalin (TV Series)
Miguel Dizon
 2013 On the Job
Daniel
 2012 24/7 in Love
Alvin Alvarado
 2012 Toda Max (TV Series)
Buddy Torres
- Buddy Shares His Smile (2012) ... Buddy Torres
 2011-2012 Budoy (TV Series)
Benjamin 'Budoy' Maniego
- Finale (2012) ... Benjamin 'Budoy' Maniego
- Budoy Let Go of Jackie for BJ (2012) ... Benjamin 'Budoy' Maniego
- Budoy Can't Believe That BJ Kissed Jackie (2012) ... Benjamin 'Budoy' Maniego
- Jackie Reminds Budoy How Special Their Friendship Is (2012) ... Benjamin 'Budoy' Maniego
- Budoy Runs Away to Ask Jackie to Reconsider His Proposal (2012) ... Benjamin 'Budoy' Maniego
 2011 Won't Last a Day Without You
Andrew Escalona
 2011 Wansapanataym (TV Series)
Jack Isidro
- Buhawi Jack: Part 10 (2011) ... Jack Isidro
- Buhawi Jack: Part 9 (2011) ... Jack Isidro
- Buhawi Jack: Part 8 (2011) ... Jack Isidro
- Buhawi Jack: Part 7 (2011) ... Jack Isidro
- Buhawi Jack: Part 6 (2011) ... Jack Isidro
 2011 Kim (TV Series)
Alfred
- Pagkat mahal kita (2011) ... Alfred
 2010 Till My Heartaches End
Powie
 2010 Kung tayo'y magkakalayo (TV Series)
Robbie Castillo
- Finale (2010) ... Robbie Castillo
- Will This Be the End for Una Vita? (2010) ... Robbie Castillo
 2010 Love Me, Love You (TV Series)
Atty. Homer
 2010 Paano na kaya
Bogs
 2009 Tiagong Akyat (TV Series)
Santiago 'Tiago' Ronquillo
- Will Tiago Survive Max's Wrath? (2009) ... Santiago 'Tiago' Ronquillo
- Martin Gets Kidnapped (2009) ... Santiago 'Tiago' Ronquillo
- Tiago Returns to Cavite (2009) ... Santiago 'Tiago' Ronquillo
- Tiago Exposes Vincent (2009) ... Santiago 'Tiago' Ronquillo
- Vincent Learns about Tiago's Agimat (2009) ... Santiago 'Tiago' Ronquillo
 2009 Tayong dalawa (TV Series)
JR / David Dionisio Garcia Jr.
- Ang pagtatapos (2009) ... JR / David Dionisio Garcia Jr.
- Audrey Passes Away (2009) ... JR / David Dionisio Garcia Jr.
- Audrey Gives Birth (2009) ... JR / David Dionisio Garcia Jr.
- Audrey's Pregnancy Gets Complicated (2009) ... JR / David Dionisio Garcia Jr.
- Ramon Is Still Alive (2009) ... JR / David Dionisio Garcia Jr.
 2009 Tayong dalawa: The Untold Beginning (TV Movie)
JR / David Dionisio Garcia Jr.
 2008-2009 My Only Hope (TV Series)
Joaquin 'Keeno' Alejandro
- Finale (2009) ... Joaquin 'Keeno' Alejandro
- Episode #1.15 (2009) ... Joaquin 'Keeno' Alejandro
- The Hardest Thing... (2009) ... Joaquin 'Keeno' Alejandro
- Torn Between Love and Family (2009) ... Joaquin 'Keeno' Alejandro
- Arnold Threatens to Sue August (2008) ... Joaquin 'Keeno' Alejandro
 2008 SineSerye (TV Series)
- Maligno (2008)
 2008 Shake Rattle & Roll X
Lui (segment "Class Picture")
 2008 My Girl (TV Series)
Julian
 2006-2007 Love Spell (TV Series)
Albert / Ryan / Nookie / ...
- Cindy-Rella (2007) ... Albert
- Pasko na, Santa ko (2006) ... Ryan
- Charm & Crystal (2006) ... Nookie
- My Boy, My Girl (2006) ... Simon
 2007 I've Fallen for You
Alex Boy
 2006-2007 Your Song (TV Series)
Arkin / Miguel Roco
- Ngiti (2007)
- Someday (2007) ... Arkin
- Alive (2006) ... Miguel Roco
 2007 Sana maulit muli (TV Series)
Travis Johnson
 2006 Star Magic Presents (TV Series)
Sonny Boy
- Ang Lovey Kong All Around (2006) ... Sonny Boy
 2006 First Day High
MJ2 Ramirez
 2006 Aalog-alog (TV Series)
Gerald Dean Padilla
 2006 Let's Go (TV Series)
Gab (2007)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is half-Filipino and half-American. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently stars in movies opposite Kim Chiu, playing her love interest.

Nickname:

RJ See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page