Nick Olanka was born in 1982 in Manila, Philippines. He graduated from the University of the Philippines Film Institute and the Marilou Diaz-Abay Film Institute. He is a director and writer, known for Ronda (2014), Cinco (2010), and Adela (2008). He also directs television dramas like Maalaala Mo Kaya (1991), Magkaribal (2010), Apoy Sa Dagat (2013... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nick Olanka's work have you seen?
1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Ronda Director
(2014)
Adela Kapitbahay
(2008)
Apoy sa dagat Director
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (12 credits)
 2022 Regal Studio Presents (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Wash, Dry, Fold (2022)
 2018-2021 Tadhana (TV Series) (15 episodes)
- Bekiry: Part 2 (2021)
- Memory: Part 2 (2021)
- Memory: Part 1 (2021)
 2019 TODA One I Love (TV Series) (50 episodes)
- Tuloy ang pasada (2019)
- Suporta ng TODA (2019)
- Matinding laban (2019)
- Pagtutulungan (2019)
- Protesta (2019)
 2018 My Guitar Princess (TV Series) (50 episodes)
- The Finale (2018)
- Walang kapalit (2018)
- Akusasyon (2018)
- Bad Mariah (2018)
 2014-2016 Ipaglaban mo (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Haligi (2016)
 2009-2016 Maalaala Mo Kaya (TV Series) (19 episodes)
- Family Picture (2016) ... (as Nick T. Olanka)
- Gown (2015)
- Computer Shop (2015)
- Cake (2013)
 2014 Ronda
 2013 Apoy sa dagat (TV Series) (101 episodes)
- Episode #1.101 (2013)
- Episode #1.100 (2013)
- Episode #1.99 (2013)
- Episode #1.96 (2013)
- Episode #1.98 (2013)
 2010/II Cinco (segment "Mukha")
 2006 Lunes ng Hapis (Short)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (10 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nick Olanca | Nick Joseph Olanka | Nick T. Olanka | Nic Olanka

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed