Jeff Orlowski-Yang


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 42,264 this week
Trailer
1:27 | Trailer
Jeff Orlowski-Yang was born on February 18, 1984 in Staten Island, New York City, New York, USA. He is a director and producer, known for Chasing Coral (2017), The Social Dilemma (2020) and Chasing Ice (2012). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5 people
created 07 Nov 2018
 
a list of 6 people
created 24 Jan 2021
 
a list of 668 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 
a list of 46 people
created 03 Mar 2019
 
a list of 40 people
created 31 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeff Orlowski-Yang's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 17 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Chasing Coral Camera and Electrical Department
(2017)
The Social Dilemma Camera and Electrical Department
(2020)
Chasing Ice Producer
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (6 credits)
 2020 The Social Dilemma (Documentary) (as Jeff Orlowski)
 2018 Living with Jaguars (Short) (as Jeff Orlowski)
 2017 Chasing Coral (Documentary) (as Jeff Orlowski)
 2012 Chasing Ice (Documentary) (as Jeff Orlowski)
 2007 The Strange Case of Salman abd al Haqq (Short) (as Jeff Orlowski)
 2006 Geocaching: From the Web to the Woods (Short) (as Jeff Orlowski)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (7 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Jeffrey Orlowski | Jeff Orlowski

Parents:

Orlowski, John | Orlowski, Victoria
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't look at 'Chasing Ice' as being a film about climate change. I like to see it as an adventure story about James [Balog], about this photographer. In the front we get to learn about climate change, we get to deliver the message of the science through James as storyteller, the protagonist. In my mind I see it more as a human interest story than an environmental film.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed