No photo available. Represent Jeanmarie Simpson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 502,045 this week

Jeanmarie Simpson

Jeanmarie Simpson was born in rural Arizona in 1959. Her family moved to Toronto in 1970 and she fell in love with the theatre after seeing, with her 7th grade class, the legendary production of Godspell (featuring Gilda Radner, Eugene Levy and Martin Short) at the Bayview Playhouse. She performed dozens of roles in regional theatre and stock in ... See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeanmarie Simpson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

A Single Woman
A Single Woman Jeannette Rankin
2008
Crosswinds
Crosswinds Carolyn
2012

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 2012/II Crosswinds (Short)
Carolyn
 2008 A Single Woman
Jeannette Rankin
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2008 A Single Woman (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 2008 A Single Woman (executive producer)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We are at the mercy of a set of laws that hold up corporations as more important than people. Rather than religion as the opiate of the masses, it's corporate-driven entertainment that compels us to consume, consume, consume, stay in debt, die in debt, pass on our debt to our children, etc.. It's grim. But that's not to say, ever, that life isn't beautiful, because it is. See more »

Trivia:

Cousin of Kamala Lopez. See more »

Nickname:

Jeanie

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial