No photo available. Represent Linda Thompson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 426,317 this week

Linda Thompson (VII)

Linda Thompson was born in 1948 in Glasgow, Strathclyde, Scotland as Linda Pettifer. She was previously married to Richard Thompson. See full bio »

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Linda Thompson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Looper Soundtrack
(2012)
Gold Soundtrack
(2016)
Gangs of New York Soundtrack
(2002)
Gigantic Soundtrack
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
 2016/I Gold (performer: "I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight")
 2014 Gold (performer: "I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight")
 2012 Looper (performer: "I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight")
 2012 Smashed (performer: "I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight" - as 'Richard and Linda Thompson)
 2010 House M.D. (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Knight Fall (2010) ... (performer: "Just the Motion" - uncredited)
 2008 Gigantic (performer: "I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight") / (writer: "I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight")
 2005 Leonard Cohen: I'm Your Man (Documentary) (performer: "A Thousand Kisses Deep")
 2003 Jingleball Rock (TV Movie) (writer: "Grown-Up Christmas List")
 2002 Gangs of New York (arranger: "Paddy's Lamentation") / (performer: "Paddy's Lamentation")
 2002 Crossing Jordan (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Someone to Count On (2002) ... (performer: "Walking On A Wire" - uncredited)
 1989 Listen to Me (writer: "Listen To Me")
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 2005 Leonard Cohen: I'm Your Man (Documentary) (featured performer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2006 Folk Britannia (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Folk Roots, New Routes (2006) ... Herself
 2005 Leonard Cohen: I'm Your Man (Documentary)
Herself
 2003 Richard Thompson: Solitary Life (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Linda Peters
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has been a folk-rock singer since 1968. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed