STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 128,159 this week

David Vanian


David Vanian was born on October 12, 1956 in Hemel Hempstead, England as David Letts. He has been married to Patricia Morrison since 1996. They have one child. He was previously married to Laurie Vanian. See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

Check out which superhero movies and TV series IMDb users are most excited about, explore extended universes, and more in IMDb's Superhero Guide.

Grab your cape and find out more

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Vanian's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Perfect Sleep Music Department
(2009)
Batman Forever Soundtrack
(1995)
Tommy Boy Soundtrack
(1995)
I Superbiker Music Department
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
 2018 Deadly Class (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Reagan Youth (2018) ... (writer: "Melody Lee")
 2018 Action Point (writer: "Smash It Up, Part 2")
 2012/V Perfection (writer: "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde", "Wait For The Blackout" - as Vanian)
 2011 Metal Evolution (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- New Wave of British Heavy Metal (2011) ... (writer: "Love Song")
 2010 It's Kind of a Funny Story (writer: "Smash It Up" - as Vanian)
 2009 The Perfect Sleep (performer: "Born To Be Wicked", "Tonight We Ride", "The Perfect Sleep") / (producer: "Born To Be Wicked", "Tonight We Ride", "The Perfect Sleep") / (writer: "Born To Be Wicked", "Tonight We Ride", "The Perfect Sleep")
 2007 Punk's Not Dead (Documentary) (writer: "The History of the World - Part 1" - as Vanian)
 2006 Driver: Parallel Lines (Video Game) (writer: "Smash It Up")
 1995 Batman Forever (writer: "Smash It Up")
 1995 Tommy Boy (as Vanian, "Wait For The Blackout")
 1986-1987 Miami Vice (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Viking Bikers from Hell (1987) ... (writer: "Tightrope Walk" - uncredited)
- Duty and Honor (1987) ... (writer: "Anything" - uncredited)
- Walk-Alone (1986) ... (writer: "In Dulce Decorum" - uncredited)
 1986 Rock Around the Dock (TV Movie) (writer: "Anything")
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Damned | Dave Vanian

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is the lead singer for the punk rock group The Damned.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed