Jason Collins (V)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 333,117 this week
Jason Collins was born on December 2, 1978 in Northridge, California, USA as Jason Paul Collins. He is an actor, known for Katy Perry: This Is How We Do (2014), Entertainment Tonight (1981) and The 2003 NBA Finals (2003). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 24 Apr 2019
 
a list of 10000 people
created 23 Jun 2019
 
a list of 2343 people
created 24 May 2019
 
a list of 134 people
created 02 Dec 2015
 
a list of 217 people
created 08 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jason Collins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Katy Perry: This Is How We Do Basketball Player
(2014)
Entertainment Tonight Self - Basketball Star
(2014)
The 2003 NBA Finals Self - New Jersey Nets / Self - New Jersey Nets Center
(2003)
(2005)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2014 Katy Perry: This Is How We Do (Music Video)
Basketball Player
Hide Hide Show Show Self (11 credits)
 2014 Bystander Revolution (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Jason Collins - Speak Up (2014) ... Self
 2014 CBS News: 50 Years Later, Civil Rights (TV Special)
Self
 2014 2014 Logo Trailblazers (TV Special)
Self
 2014 Entertainment Tonight (TV Series)
Self - Basketball Star
- Episode #34.180 (2014) ... Self - Basketball Star
 2014 The Insider (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 4 March 2014 (2014) ... Self
 2013 Oprah Prime (TV Series)
Self
- Jason Collins (2013) ... Self
 2005 Bicycle Trip (Short)
Self
 2004 The Apprentice (TV Series)
Self
- Decision Time (2004) ... Self
 2003 The 2003 NBA Finals (TV Mini Series)
Self - New Jersey Nets / Self - New Jersey Nets Center
- Game 6 (2003) ... Self - New Jersey Nets
- Game 5 (2003) ... Self - New Jersey Nets
- Game 4 (2003) ... Self - New Jersey Nets
- Game 3 (2003) ... Self - New Jersey Nets
- Game 2 (2003) ... Self - New Jersey Nets
 1996 The Oprah Winfrey Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 27 August 1996 (1996) ... Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2014 Mike & Mike (TV Series)
Self - Brooklyn Nets Head Coach
- Episode dated 24 February 2014 (2014) ... Self - Brooklyn Nets Head Coach
 2013 Democracy Now! (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 1 May 2013 (2013) ... Self

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

7' (2.13 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I always knew I was gay, it's like you know that the sky is blue but you keep telling yourself it is red. I fought it for a long time but when you finally get to the point of acceptance there is nothing more beautiful. It feels incredible. See more »

Trivia:

Favorite player as a kid was Hakeem Olajuwon. See more »

Trademark:

Towering height

Nickname:

Twin See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed