No photo available. Represent Dmitry Volovik? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 67,667 this week

Dmitry Volovik

Dima (aka Dmitriy) Volovik was born in Moscow, ex-Soviet Union. In 1984 he went to regular Soviet school. In the age of 15 he moved to USA with his parents and older brother where he still resides in the town of Neponsit in NYC. Now days he works in Sound department. See full bio »

Hodor From "Game of Thrones' Reveals His Iron Throne Pick

Live from the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con 2018, Kristian Nairn, who played the fan-favorite character Hodor on "Game of Thrones," reveals who he'd most like to see wind up on the Iron Throne. Check out our Comic-Con coverage through July 22.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dmitry Volovik's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Stake Land
Stake Land Sound Department
(2010)
Trainwreck
Trainwreck Sound Department
(2015)
Happythankyoumoreplease
Happythankyoumoreplease Sound Department
(2010)
Cold in July
Cold in July Sound Department
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (71 credits)
  King of Knives (boom operator) (post-production)
 2018 Vulture Club (boom operator) (post-production)
 2018/II Look Away (boom operator) (completed)
 2018 Most Likely to Murder (boom operator)
 2017 The Punisher (TV Series) (boom operator - 13 episodes)
- Memento Mori (2017) ... (boom operator)
- Home (2017) ... (boom operator)
- Danger Close (2017) ... (boom operator)
- Virtue of the Vicious (2017) ... (boom operator)
- Front Toward Enemy (2017) ... (boom operator)
 2017 Aardvark (boom operator)
 2017 Crown Heights (boom operator)
 2016 Project Runway (TV Series) (eng mixer - 3 episodes)
- An Unconventional Trip (2016) ... (eng mixer - as Dmitry Volvik)
- Bold Innovation (2016) ... (eng mixer - as Dmitry Volvik)
- A Power Trip (2016) ... (eng mixer - as Dmitry Volvik)
 2016 The Children of Hip Hop (sound)
 2016/II Barry (boom operator - uncredited)
 2016 O futbole i pro angelov (Short) (sound mixer)
 2016/I Custody (boom operator)
 2016 All We Had (boom operator)
 2016 The Americans (TV Series) (sound mixer - 1 episode)
- Pastor Tim (2016) ... (sound mixer)
 2015/II 8 (Short) (sound recordist)
 2015 Trainwreck (sound utility)
 2015 Trash Can on the Left (Short) (sound recordist)
 2015 The Wannabe (boom operator - uncredited)
 2014 What They Left Behind (Documentary) (sound mixer)
 2014/I Ride (boom operator)
 2014 The Sisterhood of Night (boom operator)
 2014 Dark Was the Night (boom operator)
 2014/I Shelter (boom operator)
 2014 Glass Chin (boom operator)
 2014 A Long Way Down (boom operator: new york)
 2014 Cold in July (boom operator)
 2013 Secret Everything (boom operator) / (sound mixer)
 2013 Burning Blue (boom operator)
 2013 Molly's Theory of Relativity (boom operator)
 2013 We Are What We Are (boom operator)
 2012 The Motel Life (boom operator)
 2012 The Last Day of August (boom operator)
 2012 Jelena, Katarina, Marija (boom operator)
 2012 Jack & Diane (boom operator)
 2012 Sleepwalk with Me (boom operator)
 2012 Arne Dahl: Ont blod (TV Mini-Series) (boom operator - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... (boom operator: U.S.)
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... (boom operator: U.S.)
 2011 The Orphan Killer (boom operator)
 2011 Special Things to Do (Short) (boom operator)
 2011 Damsels in Distress (boom operator)
 2011 Trophy Kids (boom operator)
 2011 When Harry Tries to Marry (boom operator)
 2010/I The Getaway (Short) (boom operator)
 2010 Three Chris's (boom operator)
 2010 Yitzy (Short) (sound mixer)
 2010 Walkaway (boom operator)
 2010 Zenith (boom operator)
 2010 Stake Land (boom operator)
 2010 Futurestates (TV Series) (sound mixer - 1 episode)
- Silver Sling (2010) ... (sound mixer)
 2010 Reverie (Short) (sound mixer)
 2010 Ten Stories Tall (boom operator)
 2010 Happythankyoumoreplease (boom operator)
 2009 Christmas Night with Fritz Dubert (Short) (sound recordist)
 2009 Stripes (Short) (sound recordist)
 2009 The Whirling Dervish (Short) (boom operator)
 2009 A Kiss of Chaos (boom operator)
 2009 Asylum Seekers (boom operator)
 2009 Fantastic Glass Portrait (Short) (sound)
 2009 Handsome Harry (boom operator)
 2009 Tamo i ovde (boom operator)
 2009 Chasing the Green (boom operator)
 2008 Calling It Quits (boom operator)
 2008 The Sickness (boom operator)
 2008 Sherman's Way (boom operator)
 2007 Man-Up (Video short) (boom operator)
 2007 Farm Girl in New York (boom operator)
 2007 Polycarp (boom operator)
 2007 One Day in January (Short) (boom operator)
 2007 Maine Story (Short) (boom operator)
 2007 Proof of Birth (Short) (boom operator)
 2006 Feliz Navidad (boom operator)
 2002 Pride & Loyalty (boom operator)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dima Volovik | Dmitry Volvik
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed