STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,618 this week

Jaime Monroy


Jaime Monroy was born Alejandro Xavier Delgado on February 1, 1962 in Lincoln Heights, East Los Angeles, California. The son of a Spanish beauty mother Lola and a talented Mexican American father from Texas. Jaime spent his early years growing up in the barrio of East L.A. but had his heart and his talents set on the bright lights of Hollywood! ... See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

Related News

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 395 people
created 6 days ago
 
a list of 330 people
created 24 Sep 2020
 
a list of 1305 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 1035 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 688 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jaime Monroy's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 2006-2016 Eye on Entertainment (TV Series)
Red Carpet TV Host
- 2016 Night of 100 Stars (2016) ... Red Carpet TV Host
- 2006 Night of 100 Stars (2006) ... Red Carpet TV Host
 2005 2005 MTV Movie Awards (TV Special)
Red Carpet TV Host
 1988 Michael Jackson: Dirty Diana (Music Video)
Comedian
 1987 Michael Jackson: Bad (Music Video)
Latino Comedian
Show Show Additional Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Comedian / Master of Ceremonies: Michael Jackson's Pepsi BAD Concert Tour "Backstage", directed by Joe Pytka. See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"You may have to change roads, but not the destination." - on never giving up. See more »

Trivia:

Has opened for more legends in comedy than any other Latino comedian.

Nickname:

Hollywood Desperado

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed