No photo available. Represent John Cox? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 190,859 this week

John Cox (XX)

John Cox is a recognized authority on the life of Harry Houdini. He consults on Houdini projects for radio, television, stage and film, and writes a popular blog devoted to the magician called "Wild About Harry". A graduate of USC, John has written for both film and television. He's also a member of the Magic Castle in Hollywood. He lives in Los ... See full bio »

Can Ben Barnes Fix Thanos?

"The Punisher" star gives his fellow villains some much-needed therapy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Cox's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Boot Camp Writer
(2008)
Summer Camp Nightmare Miscellaneous Crew
(1987)
Houdini Miscellaneous Crew
(2014)
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
 2014 Houdini (TV Mini-Series) (consultant - 2 episodes)
- Part 2 (2014) ... (consultant)
- Part 1 (2014) ... (consultant)
 1987 Summer Camp Nightmare (production assistant)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2008 Boot Camp (written by)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1998 Houdini Exposed (Video documentary short) (executive producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
 2016 HOUDINI... talks Houdini (Documentary short) (special thanks) (completed)
 2013 Smarter Every Day (TV Series documentary) (thanks - 1 episode)
- How Houdini died (in Slow Motion) (2013) ... (thanks)
 2013 The Spy Who Loved His Car (Video short) (special thanks)
 2011 Perv: The Cat (Short) (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 2019 Houdini's Last Secrets (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #1.1 (2019) ... Himself
- Episode #1.2 ... Himself
 2018 Strange Inheritance (TV Series)
Himself
- Houdini Jewel (2018) ... Himself
 2005 CTV National News (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 14 October 2005 (2005) ... Himself
 1998 Houdini Exposed (Video documentary short)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"The Great Escape: Hollywood's Long Struggle to Bring Harry Houdini Back to Life" - MAGIC Magazine. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 6 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

John C. Cox

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed