No photo available. Represent Artis Gilmore? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,897 this week

Artis Gilmore

Artis Gilmore was born on September 21, 1949 in Chipley, Florida, USA. He is an actor, known for The White Shadow (1978), NBA Hardwood Classics (1992) and Bulls Podcast (2018). He has been married to Enola Gay since July 1, 1972. They have five children. See full bio »

5 Movies to Make You Rock Out

Here are 5 fan favorites for when you're in the mood to rock out and laugh.

Watch the video

Celebrate Black History Month

Celebrate Black History Month with IMDb's exclusive galleries, recommendations, videos, and more.

Visit our Black History Month section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 75 people
created 19 Feb 2012
 
a list of 64 people
created 11 May 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Artis Gilmore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The White Shadow Announcer
(1978-1979)
(2020)
(1976)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1979 The White Shadow (TV Series)
Announcer
- The Great White Dope (1979) ... Announcer
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2008 Semi-Pro (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (13 credits)
 2020 WGN Morning News (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 14 February 2020 (2020) ... Self
 2020 Bulls Podcast (TV Series)
Self
 2018 Jacksonville WHO? (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 2013 The Nothing But Net Show (TV Movie)
Self
 2007 The UCLA Dynasty (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1986 1986 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1983 1983 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1982 1982 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1981 1981 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1979 1979 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1978 1978 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1976 The NBA on CBS (TV Series)
Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2011-2012 NB80's (TV Mini-Series)
Self
- Volume 4 (2012) ... Self
- Volume 2 (2011) ... Self
 1978 The White Shadow (TV Series)
Artis Gilmore
- Pilot (1978) ... Artis Gilmore
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

7' 2" (2.18 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame in 2011. See more »

Nickname:

Big A See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed