No photo available. Represent R.J. Vranes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,461,002 this week

R.J. Vranes

R.J. Vranes was born on November 11, 1974 in Omaha, Nebraska, USA. He is a cinematographer and director, known for Shadow Board (2006), First Impression (2006) and Silence (2006). He has been married to Kimberly R. Smith since August 8, 1998. They have two children. See full bio »

Upcoming Horror Films in 2021

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Everything We Know About 'Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings'

IMDb breaks down the comic-book history, potential cinematic future, and everything we know about Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of R.J. Vranes's work have you seen?

Known For

Shadow Board Cinematographer
(2006)
First Impression Cinematographer
(2006)
Silence Cinematographer
(2006)
Kitty Cats & Exit Signs Cinematographer
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (4 credits)
 2006/I Silence (Short) (director of photography)
 2006 First Impression (Short)
 2006 Shadow Board (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (2 credits)
 2006 First Impression (Short) (co-director)
 2006 Shadow Board (Short) (co-director)
Hide Hide Show Show Editor (2 credits)
 2006 First Impression (Short)
 2006 Shadow Board (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 2006 First Impression (Short) (producer)
 2006 Shadow Board (Short) (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2006 Kitty Cats & Exit Signs
KPT Employee
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2006 Shadow Board (Short) (written by)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Sail Kat Productions

Alternate Names:

Robert J. Vranes

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Hannibal

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed