STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 53,536 this week

Jean Shepard (II) (1933–2016)


Jean Shepard was born on November 21, 1933 in Pauls Valley, Oklahoma, USA as Ollie Imogene Shepard. She was married to Benny Howard Birchfield, Archie Leon Summers and Harold Hawkshaw Hawkins. She died on September 25, 2016 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

Anna Camp Wants a "Stranger Things" Musical

Anna Camp, star of the new NBC Comedy "Perfect Harmony" wants to bring "Stranger Things" to Broadway, reveals what TV show shaped her childhood, and more.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 24 Sep 2017
 
list image
a list of 1887 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 765 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 1959 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 
a list of 111 people
created 21 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Shepard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1964)
Dolly Herself
(1988)
The Marty Stuart Show Herself - Special Guest
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2011 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Jean Shepard (2011) ... (performer: "Tear Dropped By", "Slippin' Away")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Queens (Video) (performer: "Second Fiddle (To An Old Guitar)")
 1997 Company's Comin': A Tribute to Porter Wagoner (TV Special) (performer: "I've Enjoyed as Much of This as I Can Stand", "In The Shade Of The Family Tree")
 1988 Dolly (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Nashville Memories (1988) ... (performer: "Second Fiddle to An Old Guitar", "It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels")
 1957 Country Style, U.S.A. (TV Series short) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (1957) ... (performer: "Sad Singin' and Slow Ridin'" (uncredited), "Just Give Me Love", "If You Can Walk Away")
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Grand Ladies of the Opry
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has 2 sons with Hawkshaw Hawkins. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed