STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 53,771 this week

Roky Erickson


Roky Erickson was born on July 15, 1947 in Dallas, Texas, USA as Roger Kynard Erikson. See full bio »

"GLOW" Star Alison Brie on Puppets and Perms

Alison Brie has the power to decide which '80s trends should make a comeback and which should stay buried forever.

See what Alison decides

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 13 people
created 27 May 2017
 
list image
a list of 3 people
created 28 Feb 2017
 
a list of 266 people
created 19 Oct 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roky Erickson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Drugstore Cowboy
Drugstore Cowboy Soundtrack
(1989)
Boys Don't Cry
Boys Don't Cry Soundtrack
(1999)
High Fidelity
High Fidelity Soundtrack
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
 2017 Hassel (TV Series) (lyrics: "Cold Night For Alligators") / (music: "Cold Night For Alligators") / (performer: "Cold Night For Alligators")
 2016 Come and Find Me (writer: "Slip Inside This House")
 2016 Endeavour (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Ride (2016) ... (writer: "You're Gonna Miss Me" - uncredited)
 2015 My All-American (writer: "Earthquake")
 2014 Honky Holocaust (writer: "You're Gonna Miss Me")
 2014 Music Nation (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Glasgow: The Outsiders (2014) ... (writer: "Splash 1")
 2014 Hemlock Grove (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hemlock Diego's Policy Player's Dream Book (2014) ... (writer: "Creature with the Atom Brain" - uncredited)
 2009 True Blood (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- I Will Rise Up (2009) ... (writer: "Youre Gonna Miss Me" - uncredited)
 2008 Men in Trees (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Sonata in Three Parts (2008) ... (performer: "Clear Night for Love" - uncredited)
 2007 The Beginning: A Skateboarding Film by Birdhouse (Video) (performer: "Bloody Hammer", "Cold Night For Alligators") / (writer: "Bloody Hammer", "Cold Night For Alligators")
 2006 The Night of the White Pants (writer: "You're Gonna Miss Me" - as Roky Erikson)
 2005 You're Gonna Miss Me (Documentary) (performer: "You Don't Love Me Yet", "Unforced Peace", "Two Headed Dog (Red Temple Prayer)", "Creature With the Atom Brain", "White Faces", "The Beast (acoustic version)", "For You (I'd Do Anything)", "You're Gonna Miss Me", "I Know the Hole in Baby's Head", "Anthem (I Promise)", "Goodbye Sweet Dreams", "The Wind and More", "Starry Eyes") / (writer: "You're Gonna Miss Me", "Fire Engine", "Slip Inside This House", "I Had to Tell You", "You Don't Love Me Yet", "Unforced Peace", "She Lives (In a Time of Her Own)", "Splash One", "Two Headed Dog (Red Temple Prayer)", "Creature With the Atom Brain", "White Faces", "The Beast (acoustic version)", "For You (I'd Do Anything)", "I Know the Hole in Baby's Head", "Anthem (I Promise)", "Goodbye Sweet Dreams", "The Wind and More", "Starry Eyes")
 2000 High Fidelity (writer: "You're Gonna Miss Me")
 2000 Hamlet (writer: "Slip Inside This House")
 1999 Boys Don't Cry (performer: "Haunt") / (writer: "Haunt")
 1997 Lewis & Clark & George (performer: "Don't Shake Me Lucifer") / (writer: "Don't Shake Me Lucifer")
 1994 Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation (performer: "Two-Headed Dog (Red Temple Prayer)") / (writer: "Two-Headed Dog (Red Temple Prayer)")
 1991 Scary Movie (performer: "I Walked With a Zombie") / (writer: "I Walked With a Zombie")
 1989 Drugstore Cowboy (lyrics: "I Am") / (music: "I Am") / (performer: "I Am")
 1986 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (performer: "Crazy Crazy Mama") / (writer: "Crazy Crazy Mama")
 1985 The Return of the Living Dead (performer: "Burn the Flames") / (writer: "Burn the Flames")
 1966 Where the Action Is (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.16 (1966) ... (writer: "You're Gonna Miss Me")
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Beauty & the Beast" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »

Official Sites:

MySpace | Official Site

Alternate Names:

13th Floor Elevators | Roky Erikson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the 1960s rock band 13th Floor Elevators.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial