STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,982,947 this week

Jo Swinson


Jo Swinson was born on February 5, 1980 in Scotland, UK. She is known for ITV Weekend News (1955), Granada Reports (1992) and ITV Lunchtime News (1988). She has been married to Duncan Hames since May 13, 2011. They have two children. See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 880 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jo Swinson's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

ITV Weekend News Self - Liberal Democrats Leader
(2019)
Granada Reports Self - Leader, Liberal Democrats / Self - Liberal Democrat Leader
(2019)
ITV Lunchtime News Self - Liberal Democrat Leader
(2019)
ITV News at Ten Self - Leader, Liberal Democrats / Self - Liberal Democrat Leader
(2017-2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
 2019 Good Morning Britain (TV Series) (photo courtesy of - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 15 August 2019 (2019) ... (photo courtesy of)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jo Swinson MP

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Spouse:

Duncan Hames  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Feminist that I am, I have of course wondered what a bloke in my position would do. It's obvious. Most blokes in my shoes would run for leader like a shot. It's true that my many years of encouraging women to have the confidence to go for that exciting new role have taught me that women often don't go for things when they should. Just because a man would do it, doesn't make it the right thing to ...

Trivia:

Liberal Democrat MP for Dunbartonshire East. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed