STARmeter
Top 500
Down 15 this week

Jennifer Lawrence (III)


Was the highest-paid actress in the world in 2015 and 2016. With her films grossing over $5.5 billion worldwide, Jennifer Lawrence is often cited as the most successful actor of her generation. She is also thus far the only person born in the 1990s to have won an acting Oscar. Jennifer Shrader Lawrence was born August 15, 1990 in Louisville, ... See full bio »

Candice Patton of "The Flash" Picks Her Top TV Couples

What "Will They or Won't They?" TV couples does Candice Patton love?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

X-Men: Apocalypse
Sat, Oct 27 4:30 PM EDT on FX (205)
X-Men: Apocalypse
Sun, Oct 28 10:30 AM EDT on FX (205)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 45 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 112 people
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 7 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 29 Aug 2017
 
a list of 42 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 23 Jun 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Lawrence's work have you seen?

User Polls

What We Know About 'Dark Phoenix' ... So Far

The next epic X-Men adventure takes the mutants where they've never been before in film: outer space. Here's what we know about Dark Phoenix ... so far.

Learn more

Won 1 Oscar. Another 114 wins & 175 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hunger Games Katniss Everdeen
(2012)
(2012)
American Hustle Rosalyn Rosenfeld
(2013)
X: First Class Raven / Mystique
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (31 credits)
  Bad Blood (announced)
Elizabeth Holmes
 2019 Dark Phoenix (post-production)
Raven / Mystique
 2018 Dior: Joy (Video short)
Woman
 2018 Red Sparrow
Dominika Egorova
 2017 Mother!
Mother
 2016/I Passengers
Aurora Lane
 2016 X-Men: Apocalypse
Raven / Mystique
 2015/I Joy
Joy
 2015 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2
Katniss Everdeen
 2014 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
Katniss Everdeen
 2014/I Serena
Serena Pemberton
 2014 X-Men: Days of Future Past
Raven / Mystique
 2013 American Hustle
Rosalyn Rosenfeld
 2013 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Katniss Everdeen
 2013 The Devil You Know
Young Zoe
 2012 Silver Linings Playbook
Tiffany
 2012 The Hunger Games
Katniss Everdeen
 2011 X: First Class
Raven / Mystique
 2011 The Beaver
Norah
 2011 Like Crazy
Sam
 2010 Winter's Bone
Ree
 2007-2009 The Bill Engvall Show (TV Series)
Lauren Pearson
- Trash Talk (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- Car Trouble (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- United Front (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- The Coffee Maker (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- I Like It That Way (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
 2008 The Burning Plain
Mariana
 2008 The Poker House
Agnes
 2008 Garden Party
Tiff
 2007-2008 Medium (TV Series)
Young Allison / Claire Chase
- But for the Grace of God (2008) ... Young Allison
- Mother's Little Helper (2007) ... Claire Chase
 2007 Not Another High School Show (TV Movie)
Frantic Girl (uncredited)
 2007 Cold Case (TV Series)
Abby Bradford - 2007
- A Dollar, a Dream (2007) ... Abby Bradford - 2007
 2006 Company Town (TV Movie)
Caitlin
 2006 Monk (TV Series)
Mascot
- Mr. Monk and the Big Game (2006) ... Mascot
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (150 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of the music video for "The Mess I Made" by Parachute featuring an appearance by Jennifer Lawrence. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 19 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 58 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's always been about the script and the director, for me. There are directors that I want to work with and that I admire. You can love a script, but if it doesn't have a good director, it won't be that. I like to adapt to a director's way of working. I love doing that. Each director is so different, and you have to adapt to this new way of doing something. That's what's amazing to me. That's ... See more »

Trivia:

Is one of 14 actresses to have won both the Best Actress Academy Award and the Best Actress in a Comedy/Musical Golden Globe for the same performance; hers being for Silver Linings Playbook (2012). The others, in chronological order, are: Judy Holliday for Born Yesterday (1950), Julie Andrews for Mary Poppins (1964), Barbra Streisand for Funny Girl (1968), Liza Minnelli for Cabaret (1972), Glenda... See more »

Trademark:

Often works with David O. Russell and Bradley Cooper See more »

Nickname:

JLaw See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed