No photo available. Represent Juan Barrero? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 650,931 this week

Juan Barrero

Born in Salamanca in 1980, Juan Barrero studied film at Seville University and in at the University of Sussex. In 2003, he directed his first short '1939', adapted from Francisco Ayala's 'Diálogo de los muertos', about circus artists in the immediate post-civil war period. He then took part, along with five other directors, in the documentary '... See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

From Matt Damon in Stillwater to Marvel's Eternals, check out the movies we're still waiting to see in 2021.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Juan Barrero's work have you seen?
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(2013)
(2006)
1939 Director
(2003)
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (6 credits)
 2019 Video Blues (Documentary) (editor)
 2018 Oscuro y Lucientes (Documentary)
 2018 100 Days of Loneliness (Documentary)
 2013 Barefoot in the Kitchen (Documentary)
 2011 Imprescindibles (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Juan Antonio Barrero

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed