Brian Cox (XX)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 755 this week
Brian Cox was born on March 3, 1968 in Oldham, Lancashire, England as Brian Edward Cox. He is an actor and writer, known for Sunshine (2007), Absolutely Anything (2015) and The Science of Doctor Who (2013). He has been married to Gia Milinovich since 2003. They have one child. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 36 people
created 16 May 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 03 Feb 2016
 
a list of 148 people
created 04 Mar 2015
 
a list of 9 people
created 28 Nov 2020
 
a list of 22 people
created 15 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brian Cox's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Sunshine Additional Crew
(2007)
Wonders of the Solar System Self - Presenter
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2017 W1A (TV Series)
Brian Cox
- Episode #3.4 (2017) ... Brian Cox
 2016 Murder (TV Mini Series)
Television Presenter
- The Big Bang (2016) ... Television Presenter (as Professor Brian Cox)
 2012 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Brian Cox
- The Power of Three (2012) ... Brian Cox (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (79 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

B.E. Cox | Dr Brian Cox | Dr. Brian Cox | Prof Brian Cox | Prof. Brian Cox | Profesor Brian Cox | Professor Brian Cox | Professor Brian Cox O.B.E. | Professor Brian Cox OBE

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Gia Milinovich  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The universe and astronomy are the easiest sell in the world. You're talking about galaxies of a hundred billion stars and moons of ice with oceans below the surface - it's not hard to get the public interested. See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2020 Queen's BIrthday Honours List for his services to promotion of science. He was a Professor of Particle Physics at the University of Manchester in Manchester, England. He was a resident of London, Greater London, England. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed