STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,250 this week

Deniz Gamze Ergüven


In 2011 Ergüven was invited to attend the Cannes Film Festivals Atelier to help develop her project, The Kings. While there she met fellow director Alice Winocour who was there to develop her first feature film Augustine. After Ergüven was unable to find financing for her film Winocour suggested she write a more intimate piece leading the two to ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 19 Aug 2017
 
a list of 26 people
created 23 Oct 2017
 
a list of 6 people
created 12 Mar 2016
 
a list of 286 people
created 05 May 2011
 
a list of 190 people
created 06 Mar 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Deniz Gamze Ergüven's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 35 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mustang Director
(2015)
Kings Director
(2017)
The First Director
(2018)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actress | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (5 credits)
 2018 The First (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Collisions (2018)
- Two Portraits (2018)
 2017 Kings
 2015 Mustang
 2006 Mon trajet préféré (Short)
Show Show Actress (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Sinematurk Profile

Alternate Names:

Deniz Ergüven
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The one good thing is that Turkey was a democracy - yes, you can say it in the past tense now. It remains [as a result] extremely vigorous. The population is youthful, and literally simmering. Its cross-currents are moving deeply. You can feel that it will go in one direction, or another. The current government doesn't tolerate any kind of criticism, not even the smallest joke. People come and go... See more »

Trivia:

She attended La Fémis and graduated in 2008 (17th promotion, directing department). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed