Lionel Messi


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,652 this week
Lionel Messi is a football player from Argentina who plays for FC Barcelona. He has won the Ballon D'Or, the annual award given to the best player in the world, 7 times and an Olympic gold medal winner in 2008. He was born in 1987 in Rosario, Argentina's third-biggest city. He showed an enormous aptitude for football and was in the youth teams for... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Panama Papers
Tue, Feb 01 1:30 AM PST on EPIX2 (597)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 08 Dec 2020
 
a list of 37 people
created 18 Jun 2019
 
a list of 35 people
created 30 Jun 2015
 
a list of 272 people
created 08 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lionel Messi's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (114 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (42 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Proctor & gamble's Head & Shoulder shampoo line of hair care products.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 6 Articles | 7 Pictorials | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Leo Messi

Height:

5' 6¾" (1.69 m)

Spouse:

Antonella Roccuzzo  (3 children)

Children:

Thiago Messi | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've never stopped being Argentine, and I've never wanted to. I feel very proud of being Argentine, even though I left there. I've been clear about this since I was very young, and I never wanted to change. Barcelona is my home because both the club and the people here have given me everything, but I won't stop being Argentine. See more »

Trivia:

Won the Ballon d'Or seven times (2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2019 and 2021). See more »

Trademark:

Number 10 shirt for FC Barcelona and Argentina See more »

Nickname:

Leo Messi See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed