No photo available. Represent Penny Rigden? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 88,886 this week

Penny Rigden (1945–2008)

Penny Rigden was born on June 9, 1945 in Eton, Berkshire, England as Penelope Anne Holtum. She was an actress, known for The Benny Hill Show (1969) and The Good Old Days (1953). She was married to Alan Hollidge (vocalist). She died on August 12, 2008 in Bedford, Bedfordshire, England. See full bio »

What Linda Hamilton Is Watching (After Saving the World)

The star of Terminator shows some surprising fandom with her Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Penny Rigden's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Benny Hill Show Various Roles
1977
The Good Old Days Member of the Players Theatre, London / Herself - Performer / Player's Theatre member
1977-1983

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
 1980-1987 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Lakertyan / Citizen
- Time and the Rani: Part Four (1987) ... Lakertyan (uncredited)
- Full Circle: Part Two (1980) ... Citizen (uncredited)
 1977-1983 The Good Old Days (TV Series)
Member of the Players Theatre, London / Player's Theatre member
- Episode dated 24 December 1983 (1983) ... Member of the Players Theatre, London
- Episode dated 9 July 1981 (1981) ... Member of the Players Theatre, London
- Episode dated 2 July 1981 (1981) ... Member of the Players Theatre, London
- Episode dated 31 December 1980 (1980) ... Player's Theatre member
- Episode dated 20 August 1980 (1980) ... Member of the Players Theatre, London
 1977 The Benny Hill Show (TV Series)
Various Roles
- Show 31 (1977) ... Various Roles
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1979-1983 The Good Old Days (TV Series)
Herself - Performer
- A Farewell Celebration of the Good Old Days (1983) ... Herself - Performer
- Episode dated 1 March 1979 (1979) ... Herself - Performer
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Penny Rigdon
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed