Han Hyo-joo


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,048 this week
Trailer
1:35 | Trailer
Han Hyo-Joo (born February 22, 1987 Cheongju, North Chungcheong Province) is a South Korean film and television actress. She is best known for her leading roles in television drama series: Spring Waltz (2006) (2006); Shining Inheritance (2009) (2009); Dong Yi (2010)(2010) and W (2016) (2016) as well as the film Cold Eyes (2013) (2013), for which ... See full bio »

What We're Watching in November

We break down the best movies and series to watch in November in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 34 images
created 16 Jan 2020
 
a list of 30 people
created 15 Jan 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 25 Apr 2016
 
a list of 28 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Han Hyo-joo's work have you seen?
9 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Dong Yi Dong Yi
(2010)
The Beauty Inside Hong Yi-soo
(2015)
W Oh Yeon-joo
(2016)
Cold Eyes Detective Ha Yoon-Joo
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Composer | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (30 credits)
 2021 Happiness (TV Series)
Yoon Sae-Bom
- Happiness Is With You (2021) ... Yoon Sae-Bom
- Backup Power (2021) ... Yoon Sae-Bom
- Kim Se Hoon Disappears (2021) ... Yoon Sae-Bom
- Dwindling Water (2021) ... Yoon Sae-Bom
- Countdown (2021) ... Yoon Sae-Bom
 2021 The Sun Does Not Move
Ayako
 2019 Treadstone (TV Series)
SoYun Pak
- The Cicada Covenant (2019) ... SoYun Pak
- The Seoul Asylum (2019) ... SoYun Pak
- The McKenna Erasure (2019) ... SoYun Pak
- The Paradox Andropov (2019) ... SoYun Pak
- The Hades Awakening (2019) ... SoYun Pak
 2018 Illang: The Wolf Brigade
Lee Yoon-hee
 2018 Golden Slumber
Sun-young
 2016 W (TV Series)
Oh Yeon-joo
- I Love You (2016) ... Oh Yeon-joo (as Hyo-ju Han)
- We Should Decide Now to Make Ending (2016) ... Oh Yeon-joo (as Hyo-ju Han)
- She Is Dead a While Ago (2016) ... Oh Yeon-joo (as Hyo-ju Han)
- The Finale of W Begins Now (2016) ... Oh Yeon-joo (as Hyo-ju Han)
- From Now On, I Summon Myself (2016) ... Oh Yeon-joo (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2016 Love, Lies
Jung So-yul (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2015 The Beauty Inside
Hong Yi-soo (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2015 C'est Si Bon
Min Ja-young (20s) (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2014 Miracle: Devil Claus' Love and Magic
Soyon (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2013 Cold Eyes
Detective Ha Yoon-Joo (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2012 Love 911
Mi-soo (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2012 Masquerade
The Queen (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2011 Always
Jeong-hwa (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2010 Dong Yi (TV Series)
Dong Yi
- Episode #1.51 (2010) ... Dong Yi (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.52 (2010) ... Dong Yi (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.53 (2010) ... Dong Yi (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.54 (2010) ... Dong Yi (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.55 (2010) ... Dong Yi (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2009 Telecinema (TV Series)
- Tengoku e no yubin haitatsunin (2009) ... (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2009 Postman to Heaven
Ha-Na (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2009 Soul Special (TV Series)
Jin Mi Ah
 2009 Shining Inheritance (TV Series)
Eun Sung Ko
- Episode #1.11 (2009) ... Eun Sung Ko (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.10 (2009) ... Eun Sung Ko (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.24 (2009) ... Eun Sung Ko (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.17 (2009) ... Eun Sung Ko (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.9 (2009) ... Eun Sung Ko (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2008 My Dear Enemy
Woman at bus stop (voice, as Hyo-ju Han)
 2008 Ride Away
Lim Ha-jeong (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2008 Iljimae (TV Series)
Eun Chae
- Episode #1.20 (2008) ... Eun Chae (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.19 (2008) ... Eun Chae (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.18 (2008) ... Eun Chae (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.17 (2008) ... Eun Chae (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.16 (2008) ... Eun Chae (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2008 Road Trip USA
Girl (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2007 By Land and Sky (TV Series)
 2006 Ad Lib Night
The Girl (Bo-kyung) (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2006 Spring Waltz (TV Mini Series)
Seo Eun-young / Park Eun-young
- Episode #1.20 (2006) ... Seo Eun-young / Park Eun-young (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.19 (2006) ... Seo Eun-young / Park Eun-young (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.18 (2006) ... Seo Eun-young / Park Eun-young (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.17 (2006) ... Seo Eun-young / Park Eun-young (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.16 (2006) ... Seo Eun-young / Park Eun-young (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2006 My Boss, My Teacher
Yu Mi-jung (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2004 Nonstop (TV Series)
- Ak-yeon-ui Jae-goo-seong (2004) ... (as Hyo-ju Han)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Instagram | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ha-ha | Hyo-joo Han | Hyo-ju Han

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her father is a retired lieutenant colonel of the Korean Air Force. See more »

Nickname:

Smiling Angel

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed