No photo available. Represent Bum Phillips? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,029,688 this week

Bum Phillips (1923–2013)

Bum Phillips was born on September 29, 1923 in Orange, Texas, USA as Oail Andrew Phillips Jr. He was an actor, known for Cowboy Smoke (2008), NFL Monday Night Football (1970) and The NFL on CBS (1956). He was married to Debbie Ewing and Helen. He died on October 18, 2013 in Goliad, Texas. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in Goliad, Texas, USA

Our Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

Revisit some classic and contemporary Emmys moments with our throwback gallery.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bum Phillips's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2008)
NFL Monday Night Football Self - Houston Oilers Head Coach / Self - New Orleans Saints Head Coach
(1975-1984)
The NFL on CBS Self - New Orleans Saints Head Coach / Self - Houston Oilers Head Coach
(1975-1984)
The NFL on NBC Self - Houston Oilers Head Coach / Self - Houston Oilers Defensive Coordinator / Self - New Orleans Saints Head Coach / Self - San Diego Chargers Defensive Line Coach
(1968-1981)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2008 Cowboy Smoke
Bum
Hide Hide Show Show Self (8 credits)
 2006 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Self
 1975-1984 The NFL on CBS (TV Series)
Self - New Orleans Saints Head Coach / Self - Houston Oilers Head Coach
- New Orleans Saints vs. New York Giants (1984) ... Self - New Orleans Saints Head Coach
- New Orleans Saints vs. Los Angeles Rams (1983) ... Self - New Orleans Saints Head Coach
- St. Louis Cardinals vs. New Orleans Saints (1983) ... Self - New Orleans Saints Head Coach
- Atlanta Falcons vs. New Orleans Saints (1983) ... Self - New Orleans Saints Head Coach
- New Orleans Saints vs. San Francisco 49ers (1982) ... Self - New Orleans Saints Head Coach
 1975-1984 NFL Monday Night Football (TV Series)
Self - Houston Oilers Head Coach / Self - New Orleans Saints Head Coach
- Pittsburgh Steelers vs. New Orleans Saints (1984) ... Self - New Orleans Saints Head Coach
- New Orleans Saints vs. Dallas Cowboys (1984) ... Self - New Orleans Saints Head Coach
- New York Jets vs. New Orleans Saints (1983) ... Self - New Orleans Saints Head Coach
- Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Houston Oilers (1980) ... Self - Houston Oilers Head Coach
- Houston Oilers vs. New England Patriots (1980) ... Self - Houston Oilers Head Coach
 1968-1981 The NFL on NBC (TV Series)
Self - Houston Oilers Head Coach / Self - Houston Oilers Defensive Coordinator / Self - New Orleans Saints Head Coach / ...
- Cincinnati Bengals vs. New Orleans Saints (1981) ... Self - New Orleans Saints Head Coach
- AFC Wild Card Game: Houston Oilers vs. Oakland Raiders (1980) ... Self - Houston Oilers Head Coach
- AFC Divisional Playoff: Houston Oilers vs. San Diego Chargers (1979) ... Self - Houston Oilers Head Coach
- AFC Wild Card Game: Denver Broncos vs. Houston Oilers (1979) ... Self - Houston Oilers Head Coach
- Houston Oilers vs. Dallas Cowboys (1979) ... Self - Houston Oilers Head Coach
 1980 1979 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Self - Houston Oilers Head Coach
 1979 1979 NFL Pro Bowl (TV Special)
Self - AFC Head Coach
 1979 1978 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Self - Houston Oilers Head Coach
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2015 A Football Life (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Ken Stabler (2015) ... Self
 2014 NFL Top 10 (TV Series)
Self
- Heisman Winners in the NFL (2014) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

O.A. Phillips
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

How do you win? By getting average players to play good and good players to play great. That's how you win. See more »

Trivia:

Although the cowboy hat is Phillips' trademark, he never wore one when coaching a game indoors (such as when he coach the Houston Oilers in the Astrodome or the New Orleans Saints in the Superdome). When asked about this, Phillips replied he'd been taught that it was disrespectful to wear a hat indoors. See more »

Trademark:

Cowboy hat

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed