STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 40,770 this week

Anders Frithiof August


Anders Frithiof August was born on June 15, 1978 in København, Denmark. Anders Frithiof is a writer, known for A Fortunate Man (2018), A Funny Man (2011) and Summer of '92 (2015). See full bio »

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anders Frithiof August's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2018)
A Funny Man Writer
(2011)
Summer of '92 Writer
(2015)
Superclásico Writer
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 2023 Ehrengard (script) (post-production)
 2021 The Marco Effect (screenplay)
 2018-2019 A Fortunate Man (TV Mini Series) (screenplay - 4 episodes)
- Det nye liv (2019) ... (screenplay - as Anders August)
- Tabet (2019) ... (screenplay - as Anders August)
- Kærligheden (2019) ... (screenplay - as Anders August)
- Rejsen (2018) ... (screenplay - as Anders August)
 2018 A Fortunate Man (screenplay)
  Bedrag (TV Series) (2 episodes, 2016) (storyline - 12 episodes, 2016) (episode writer - 4 episodes, 2016) (writer - 3 episodes, 2016)
- Episode #2.9 (2016) ... (episode writer)
- Episode #2.8 (2016) ... (episode writer)
- Episode #2.6 (2016) ... (episode writer) / (storyline)
- Episode #2.5 (2016) ... (storyline)
- Episode #2.4 (2016) ... (episode writer)
 2016/I The Model
 2015 Summer of '92 (screenplay)
 2015/I Nøgle hus spejl (writer)
 2014 The Legacy (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2014) ... (writer - as Anders August)
- Episode #1.5 (2014) ... (writer - as Anders August)
- Episode #1.4 (2014) ... (writer - as Anders August)
 2011-2012 Pandaerne (TV Series) (co-writer - 5 episodes)
- Debbie bliver enke (2012) ... (co-writer)
- Vanessa bliver gravid (2012) ... (co-writer)
- Vanessa & Alexander VII (2012) ... (co-writer)
- Conrad i kloster (2012) ... (co-writer)
- Ødipus (2011) ... (co-writer)
 2011 A Funny Man (screenplay)
 2011 Superclásico (screenplay)
 2010 Park Road (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Den frække stilhed (2010) ... (writer)
- Underdirektøren for det hele (2010) ... (writer)
 2010 Lulu & Leon (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- I skabet (2010) ... (writer)
- De døde (2010) ... (writer)
- Glædelig f#@king jul (2010) ... (writer)
- Røveren der blev røvet (2010) ... (writer)
 2009 The DeVilles (Documentary) (written by)
 2009 Camping (written by)
 2009 Applause (writer)
 2008 The Pig (Short) (writer)
 2007 Endless Dead Ends (Short) (as Anders August)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (9 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Anders F. August | Anders August
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Winner of the 2011 Nordisk Film Award. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed