Lupita Nyong'o


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,022 this week
Other
1:16 | Other
Lupita Amondi Nyong'o was born March 1, 1983 in Mexico City, Mexico, to Kenyan parents, Dorothy Ogada Buyu and Peter Anyang' Nyong'o. Her father, a senator, was then a visiting lecturer in political science. She was raised in Kenya. At age 16, her parents sent her back to Mexico for seven months to learn Spanish. She read film studies at Hampshire... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

12 Years a Slave
Sun, Aug 14 7:45 PM PDT on ACMAX (533)
12 Years a Slave
Wed, Aug 17 12:29 PM PDT on ACMAX (533)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 21 images
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 28 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 13 images
updated 02 Nov 2020
 
a list of 16 images
updated 29 Oct 2020
 
a list of 26 images
updated 26 Feb 2020
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 17 Oct 2019
 
a list of 49 people
created 26 Mar 2019
 
a list of 29 images
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 30 Sep 2018
 
a list of 21 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lupita Nyong'o's work have you seen?

User Polls

Hollywood Icons, Then and Now

Take a look back at these Hollywood icons in their early days to see how far they've come in their careers.

See the gallery

Won 1 Oscar. Another 98 wins & 111 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2013)
(2018)
Us Adelaide Wilson / Red
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (27 credits)
 2022 Human Resources (TV Series)
Asha
- International Creature Convention (2022) ... Asha (voice)
 2022 The 355
Khadijah Adiyeme
 2021 Who Are You, Charlie Brown? (Documentary)
Narrator (voice)
 2021 Super Sema (TV Series)
Sema
- GPS: Goat Positioning System (2021) ... Sema (voice)
- More Power ... Sema (voice)
- The King and the Forever Forest ... Sema (voice)
- Crystals ... Sema (voice)
 2020 Black Is King
Lupita Nyong'o
 2019/II Us
Adelaide Wilson / Red
 2019 Little Monsters
Miss Caroline
 2017-2018 Star Wars: Forces of Destiny (TV Series)
Maz Kanata
- Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 4 (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Triplecross (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- A Disarming Lesson (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Traps and Tribulations (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Perilous Pursuit (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
 2018 Jack: Part One (Short)
The Giant
 2018 Black Panther
Nakia
 2017 Jay-Z: MaNyfaCedGod (Music Video short)
Woman
 2016 Queen of Katwe
Nakku Harriet
 2016 Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Video Game)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2016 The Jungle Book
Raksha (voice)
 2014 Nature Is Speaking (TV Series short)
Flower
- Flower (2014) ... Flower (voice)
 2014 Non-Stop
Gwen
 2013 12 Years a Slave
Patsey
 2009-2012 Shuga (TV Series)
Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Tomorrow (2009) ... Ayira
- The Morning After (2009) ... Ayira
- Friday Nights (2009) ... Ayira
 2011 Star Tours: The Adventures Continue (Short)
Maz Kanata
 2008 East River (Short)
F
 2006 Roho (Short)
Laila
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (115 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print commercial for "Miu Miu" fashion handbags - Model See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 15 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lupita Nyongo

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Children:

None

Parents:

Buyu, Dorothy Ogada | Nyong'o, Peter Anyang'
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I realize that beauty was not a thing I could acquire or consume. It was something that I just had to be. See more »

Trivia:

Was the 142nd actress to receive an Academy Award; she won the Best Supporting Actress Oscar for 12 Years a Slave (2013) at The 86th Academy Awards on March 2, 2014. See more »

Trademark:

Short hair

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed