STARmeter
30
Up 93 this week

Lupita Nyong'o


Lupita Amondi Nyong'o was born March 1, 1983 in Mexico City, Mexico, to Kenyan parents, Dorothy Ogada Buyu and Peter Anyang' Nyong'o. Her father, a senator, was then a visiting lecturer in political science. She was raised in Kenya. At age 16, her parents sent her back to Mexico for seven months to learn Spanish. She read film studies at Hampshire... See full bio »

Why Ricky Whittle Really Needs to Use His Imagination

"American Gods" producer Neil Gaiman, a wild imagination, and some impressive CGI help Ricky Whittle bring Shadow Moon to life.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Non-Stop
Wed, Mar 27 9:00 AM EDT on FX (205)
Non-Stop
Thu, Mar 28 7:00 AM EDT on FX (205)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 1 week ago
 
a list of 40 images
updated 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 106 people
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 8 images
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 9 images
updated 3 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 5 days ago
 
a list of 31 images
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 28 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lupita Nyong'o's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 49 wins & 58 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2013)
(2018)
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (24 credits)
 2019 Us
Adelaide Wilson / Red
 2019 Little Monsters
Miss Caroline
 2017-2018 Star Wars Forces of Destiny (TV Series)
Maz Kanata
- Triplecross (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- A Disarming Lesson (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Traps and Tribulations (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Perilous Pursuit (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Porgs! (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
 2018 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 4 (TV Movie)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2018 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 3 (TV Short)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2018 Black Panther
Nakia
 2017 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 2 (TV Short)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 1 (TV Short)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Jay-Z: MaNyfaCedGod (Video short)
Woman
 2016 Queen of Katwe
Nakku Harriet
 2016 Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Video Game)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2016 The Jungle Book
Raksha (voice)
 2014 Nature Is Speaking (TV Series short)
Flower
- Flower (2014) ... Flower (English version, voice)
 2014 Non-Stop
Gwen
 2013 12 Years a Slave
Patsey
 2009-2012 Shuga (TV Series)
Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Tomorrow (2009) ... Ayira
- The Morning After (2009) ... Ayira
- Friday Nights (2009) ... Ayira
 2011 Star Tours: The Adventures Continue (Short)
Maz Kanata
 2008 East River (Short)
F
 2006 Roho (Short)
Laila
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (90 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(March 6, 2016- June 19, 2016; previews beginning February 23, 2016): Played 'The Girl' in "Eclipsed" on-Broadway (after a successful sold out run off-Broadway) at the John Golden Theatre, New York, NY. Directed by Liesl Tommy. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 14 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lupita Nyongo

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I realize that beauty was not a thing I could acquire or consume. It was something that I just had to be. See more »

Trivia:

Nominated for the 2016 Best Leading Actress in a Play Tony Award for her performance in "The Eclipsed". She lost the award to Jessica Lange for her performance in "Long Day's Journey into Night". See more »

Trademark:

Short hair

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed