STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 213 this week

Lupita Nyong'o


Lupita Amondi Nyong'o was born March 1, 1983 in Mexico City, Mexico, to Kenyan parents, Dorothy Ogada Buyu and Peter Anyang' Nyong'o. Her father, a senator, was then a visiting lecturer in political science. She was raised in Kenya. At age 16, her parents sent her back to Mexico for seven months to learn Spanish. She read film studies at Hampshire... See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 50 images
updated 1 week ago
 
a list of 112 people
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 2 months ago
 
a list of 13 images
updated 2 months ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 2 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 23 Jan 2017
 
a list of 45 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 31 images
created 11 Oct 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lupita Nyong'o's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 48 wins & 50 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

12 Years a Slave
(2013)
Black Panther
(2018)
The Jungle Book
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (21 credits)
 2019 Star Wars: Episode IX (pre-production)
Maz Kanata (rumored)
 2019 Charlie's Angels (announced) (rumored)
 2018 Little Monsters (post-production)
Miss Caroline
 2017-2018 Star Wars: Forces of Destiny (TV Series)
Maz Kanata
- Porg Problems (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- The Path Ahead (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Bounty Hunted (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Run Rey Run (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Jyn's Trade (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
 2018 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 3 (Short)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2018 Black Panther
Nakia
 2017 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 2 (TV Movie)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 1 (TV Movie)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Jay-Z: MaNyfaCedGod (Video short)
Woman
 2016 Queen of Katwe
Nakku Harriet
 2016 Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Video Game)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2016 The Jungle Book
Raksha (voice)
 2015 Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Maz Kanata
 2014 Nature Is Speaking (TV Series short)
Flower
- Flower (2014) ... Flower (English version, voice)
 2014 Non-Stop
Gwen
 2013 12 Years a Slave
Patsey
 2009-2012 Shuga (TV Mini-Series)
Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Tomorrow (2009) ... Ayira
- The Morning After (2009) ... Ayira
- Friday Nights (2009) ... Ayira
 2011 Star Tours: The Adventures Continue (Short)
Maz Kanata
 2008 East River (Short)
F
 2006 Roho (Short)
Laila
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (73 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print commercial for "Miu Miu" fashion handbags - Model See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 14 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lupita Nyongo

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I realize that beauty was not a thing I could acquire or consume. It was something that I just had to be. See more »

Trivia:

Is fluent in Luo, English, Swahili and Spanish. See more »

Trademark:

Short hair

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page