STARmeter
Top 500
Down 46 this week

Lupita Nyong'o


Lupita Amondi Nyong'o was born March 1, 1983 in Mexico City, Mexico, to Kenyan parents, Dorothy Ogada Buyu and Peter Anyang' Nyong'o. Her father, a senator, was then a visiting lecturer in political science. She was raised in Kenya. At age 16, her parents sent her back to Mexico for seven months to learn Spanish. She read film studies at Hampshire... See full bio »

Paula Patton Stops 'Traffik' on "The IMDb Show"

Paula Patton discusses her new movie Traffik, and the Super Troopers 2 cast share their essential 4/20 movie & TV picks.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 50 images
updated 6 days ago
 
a list of 112 people
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 13 images
updated 2 months ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 2 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 29 May 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 14 Aug 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lupita Nyong'o's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 48 wins & 50 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

12 Years a Slave
(2013)
Black Panther
(2018)
The Jungle Book
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (21 credits)
 2019 Star Wars: Episode IX (pre-production)
Maz Kanata (rumored)
 2019 Charlie's Angels (announced) (rumored)
 2018 Little Monsters (post-production)
Miss Caroline
 2017-2018 Star Wars: Forces of Destiny (TV Series)
Maz Kanata
- Porg Problems (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- The Path Ahead (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Bounty Hunted (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Run Rey Run (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Jyn's Trade (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
 2018 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 3 (Short)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2018 Black Panther
Nakia
 2017 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 2 (TV Movie)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 1 (TV Movie)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Jay-Z: MaNyfaCedGod (Video short)
Woman
 2016 Queen of Katwe
Nakku Harriet
 2016 Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Video Game)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2016 The Jungle Book
Raksha (voice)
 2015 Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Maz Kanata
 2014 Nature Is Speaking (TV Series short)
Flower
- Flower (2014) ... Flower (English version, voice)
 2014 Non-Stop
Gwen
 2013 12 Years a Slave
Patsey
 2009-2012 Shuga (TV Mini-Series)
Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Tomorrow (2009) ... Ayira
- The Morning After (2009) ... Ayira
- Friday Nights (2009) ... Ayira
 2011 Star Tours: The Adventures Continue (Short)
Maz Kanata
 2008 East River (Short)
F
 2006 Roho (Short)
Laila
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (73 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(March 6, 2016- June 19, 2016; previews beginning February 23, 2016): Played 'The Girl' in "Eclipsed" on-Broadway (after a successful sold out run off-Broadway) at the John Golden Theatre, New York, NY. Directed by Liesl Tommy. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 14 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lupita Nyongo

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being directed by Steve McQueen] Patsey is simple. She's not noble. He wasn't interested in a portrait of her as a noble savage. I had to move away from sympathy to a place of empathy, rather than just commenting on her situation, trying to buy people's love for her. Because she was just trying to get by on a day-to-day basis. See more »

Trivia:

Her father, Peter Anyang' Nyong'o, a former college professor, was elected to represent Kisumu County in the Kenyan Senate in 2013. See more »

Trademark:

Short hair

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page