No photo available. Represent Joseph Lowery? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 817,838 this week

Joseph Lowery (1921–2020)

Joseph Lowery was born on October 6, 1921 in Huntsville, Alabama, USA as Joseph Echols Lowery. He is known for his work on West Wing Week (2010), Maynard (2017) and 60 Minutes (1968). He was married to Evelyn Lowery. He died on March 27, 2020 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 98) in Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 54 people
created 27 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Lowery's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2011)
Maynard Self
(2017)
60 Minutes Self - Reverend (segment "Selling the Dream?")
(2001-2002)
(2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2008 Murder in Black & White (TV Series documentary) (special thanks - 1 episode)
- Lamar Smith (2008) ... (special thanks - as Rev. Dr. Joseph Lowery)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

History_bio

Alternate Names:

Dr Joseph Lowery | Joseph E. Lowery | Rev. Dr. Joseph Lowery
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grandfather of actor/model Vaughn Lowery. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed