Jim Wayer was born on November 20, 1983 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA. He is known for his work on The Maze Runner (2014), Logan (2017) and Geostorm (2017). See full bio »

Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Here are our most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Wayer's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Maze Runner Camera and Electrical Department
(2014)
Logan Camera and Electrical Department
(2017)
Geostorm Camera and Electrical Department
(2017)
Fantastic Four Camera and Electrical Department
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (43 credits)
  Blood Relative (TV Movie) (Best Boy Grip) (pre-production)
  Oracle (Best Boy Grip) (post-production)
 2022 Deep Water (best boy grip) (post-production)
 2021 Secrets of Sulphur Springs (TV Series) (Best Boy Grip - 1 episode)
- Once Upon A Time (2021) ... (Best Boy Grip)
 2020 Project Power (best boy grip: additional photography)
 2020 Unhinged (2nd unit best boy grip)
 2020 The Lovebirds (Best boy grip)
 2020 #Freerayshawn (TV Series short) (best boy grip - 15 episodes)
- He Just Wanted to Be Heard (2020) ... (best boy grip)
- It's Your Lucky Day, Marine (2020) ... (best boy grip)
- It's Time to Go (2020) ... (best boy grip)
- Fire in the Hole (2020) ... (best boy grip)
- Black or Blue (2020) ... (best boy grip)
 2020 The Secret: Dare to Dream (Best boy grip)
 2020/I One of These Days (Best boy grip)
 2020 Underwater (best boy rigging grip)
 2019 The Dirt (bestboy grip)
 2019 Happy Death Day 2U (best boy: grip) / (best boy grip)
 2018 Green Book (bestboy rigging grip)
 2017 Geostorm (rigging grip)
 2017 Logan (best boy rigging grip)
 2016 Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (rigging grip)
 2016 Deepwater Horizon (best boy rigging grip)
 2016 Out of the Heart (gaffer)
 2015 Fantastic Four (rigging grip: re-shoots)
 2015 Hot Pursuit (rigging grip)
 2015/I Maggie (grip)
 2015 Get Hard (rigging grip)
 2015/II Focus (rigging grip)
 2014 American Heist (rigging grip)
 2014 The Maze Runner (rigging grip)
 2014 Get on Up (rigging grip)
 2014 The Historian (key grip)
 2014 The Drunk (best boy grip)
 2013 The Bloodfest Club (Short) (gaffer)
 2013 Hate (Video short) (key grip)
 2013 She Loves Me Not (key grip)
 2012 Suit Up (TV Series) (key grip - 8 episodes)
- Death or Glory (2012) ... (key grip)
- The Investigation (2012) ... (key grip)
- The Beer Knight Rises (2012) ... (key grip)
- Cat Venom (2012) ... (key grip)
- The Pistol Formation (2012) ... (key grip)
 2012 7 Below (grip)
 2011 Strumpet (Short) (gaffer)
 2011 Ratline (gaffer)
 2011 The Bandit (electrician)
 2010 Stake Land (grip)
 2010 Dealership (TV Series) (gaffer - 3 episodes)
- Drew Carey (2010) ... (gaffer)
- Cursed (2010) ... (gaffer)
- Powerblinds (2010) ... (gaffer)
 2007 Deadwood Park (key grip)
 2007 Rhineland (grip)
 2001 The Captives (Video) (camera operator) / (lighting)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Special effects (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Also works under the artist Pseudonym "Wicked Illusions".

Nickname:

Thadius

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed