James Murray (XLIII)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 926 this week
James Murray was born on May 1, 1976 in Staten Island, New York City, New York, USA. He is a producer and actor, known for Impractical Jokers (2011), Awakened (2018) and Impractical Jokers: After Party (2017). He has been married to Melyssa Murray since September 25, 2020. He was previously married to Jenna Vulcano. See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

Watch on TV

Impractical Jokers
The Butt of the Joker (S6, Ep10)
Sun, Jul 03 12:00 PM PDT on TRUTV (068)
Impractical Jokers
Flatfoot the Pirate (S6, Ep19)
Sun, Jul 03 12:30 PM PDT on TRUTV (068)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 02 Apr 2021
 
a list of 5777 people
created 02 Mar 2015
 
a list of 2375 people
created 10 Jan 2018
 
a list of 132 people
created 01 May 2015
 
a list of 50 people
created 26 Mar 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Murray's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(2011-2022)
Awakened Producer
(2018)
(2017-2022)
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 2011-2022 Impractical Jokers (TV Series) (executive producer - 188 episodes)
- Rob Riggle (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Colin Jost (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Jillian Bell (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Eric André (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Moist Richard (2021) ... (executive producer)
 2017-2022 Impractical Jokers: After Party (TV Series) (executive producer - 17 episodes)
- Colin Jost (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Jillian Bell (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Breaking Wind Beneath My Wings (2021) ... (executive producer)
- The Prince and Me (2021) ... (executive producer)
- OK Zoomer (2021) ... (executive producer)
 2019-2022 The Misery Index (TV Series) (executive producer - 50 episodes)
- That's Not Snowflake! (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Gambled on a Fart (2022) ... (executive producer)
- She Licks What??? (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Beast Murr (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Feel the Burn (2022) ... (executive producer)
 2016-2021 Impractical Jokers: Inside Jokes (TV Series) (executive producer - 58 episodes)
- You Dirty Dog (2021) ... (executive producer)
- It's Electric (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Rock Bottom (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Swim Shady (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Nitro Circus Spectacular (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2020-2021 Impractical Jokers: Dinner Party (TV Series) (executive producer - 18 episodes)
- The Invent-A-Dish Episode (2021) ... (executive producer)
- The 4 Meals, 1 Color Episode (2021) ... (executive producer)
- The Holiday Meals Episode (2020) ... (executive producer)
- The Food Ya Never Ate Episode (2020) ... (executive producer)
- The Murr's Farms Episode (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2020 Impractical Jokers: The Movie (producer)
 2018 Awakened (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2017 Say Whaaat? (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2016 Impractical Jokers: One Night at the Grand (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2015 Impractical Jokers Practically Live Tour Special (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2014 Jokers Wild (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- A Lifetime of Secrets (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2007 Standups in Love (Video short) (producer - as James S. Murray)
 2006 Soccer Baller (Video short) (producer)
 2005 Criss-Cross (TV Short) (producer - as James S. Murray)
 2005 Superdude & Friend (Video short) (producer - as James S. Murray)
 2002 Subway (Short) (producer - as James S. Murray)
Show Show Actor (23 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (52 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Awakened". Harper Voyager. ISBN 0062687883

Official Sites:

Cameo | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chief James S. Murray | James 'Murr' Murray | James S. Murray | The Tenderloins

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Melyssa Murray | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He legally married Jenna Vulcano, sister of his friend, Sal Vulcano, as a stunt for Impractical Jokers. They annulled the marriage the following day. See more »

Nickname:

Mill See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed