No photo available. Represent Eddie Bo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,027,361 this week

Eddie Bo (1930–2009)

Eddie Bo was born on September 20, 1930 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA as Edwin Joseph Bocage. He died on March 18, 2009 in New Orleans. See full bio »

Kevin Smith's 2018 Movie Picks

Not sure what to watch? Kevin Smith can help, as he shares his favorite films of the year.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eddie Bo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Casino Soundtrack
(1995)
The Paperboy Soundtrack
(2012)
Heavy Soundtrack
(1995)
The Delinquents Soundtrack
(1989)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Composer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (20 credits)
 2016 Goliath (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Beauty and the Beast (2016) ... (writer: "You Don't Get Me High Anymore" - uncredited)
 2012-2015 Shameless (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Drugs Actually (2015) ... (performer: "Love And A Friend")
- Father's Day (2012) ... (performer: "Lover And A Friend" - uncredited)
- Summer Loving (2012) ... (performer: "Funky Yeah" - uncredited)
 2012 The Paperboy (performer: "Lucky in Love") / (writer: "Lucky in Love")
  Treme (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Do You Know What It Means (2010) ... (performer: "Hook & Sling" - uncredited) / (writer: "Hook & Sling" - uncredited)
 2010 Beautiful Darling (Documentary) (writer: "My Dearest Darling")
 2007 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Round 7 (2007) ... (writer: "Slippin' and Slidin'")
 2005 Yours, Mine & Ours (writer: "Slippin' and Slidin' (Itaal Shur Remix)" - as Edwin Bocage)
 2003 Festival Express (Documentary) (writer: "Slippin' & Slidin'" - as E. Bocage)
 1999 Shake, Rattle and Roll: An American Love Story (TV Movie) (writer: "Slippin' And Slidin'")
 1997 Soul in the Hole (Documentary) (performer: "Hook'n Sling") / (writer: "Hook'n Sling" - as E. Bo)
 1995 Casino (writer: "Slippin' and Slidin'" - as Edwin Bocage)
 1995 Heavy (writer: "Who Shot The La La" - as Bocage)
 1989 The Delinquents (writer: "Slippin' and Slidin")
 1985 Mask (writer: "Slippin' 'n' Slidin'" - as J. Bocage)
 1984 Where the Boys Are (writer: "Slippin' & Sliddin'" - as Edwin J. Bocage)
 1983 Cool Cats: 25 Years of Rock 'n' Roll Style (Video documentary) (writer: "Slippin' & Slidin'" - uncredited)
 1975 In Concert (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.15 (1975) ... (writer: "Slippin' and Slidin'/I'm In Love Again/Johnny B. Goode/Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On')
 1970 Raquel! (TV Special) (writer: "Rip It Up/Slippin' 'n' Slidin' / Lucille / Tutti Fruitti / Janey, Janey / Good Golly Miss Molly / We're Gonna Have Some Fun Tonight" - uncredited)
 1965 Hollywood a Go Go (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.45 (1965) ... (writer: "Slippin' and Slidin'")
 1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.39 (1965) ... (writer: "Slippin' and Slidin', "Slippin' and Slidin'")
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Little Bo | Edwin J. Bocage | Spider Bocage
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed