STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,899 this week

Deadmau5


Joel Thomas Zimmerman (born January 5, 1981), known professionally as Deadmau5 (stylized as deadmau5; pronounced "dead mouse"), is a Canadian electronic music producer, DJ, and musician. Zimmerman produces a variety of styles within the progressive house genre and sometimes other forms of electronic music. His works have been included in numerous ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Runner Runner
Tue, Dec 07 10:40 PM PST on MAX (539)
Runner Runner
Wed, Dec 08 1:40 AM PST on CMAX (536)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 29 May 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 15 Mar 2015
 
a list of 197 people
created 29 Nov 2010
 
a list of 141 people
created 27 Apr 2013
 
a list of 20 people
created 08 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Deadmau5's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ghost in the Shell Soundtrack
(2017)
Polar Composer
(2019)
Fast & Furious 6 Soundtrack
(2013)
The Lincoln Lawyer Soundtrack
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 2015-2016 #15SecondScare (TV Series short) (executive producer - 14 episodes)
- Who Wants to Play with the Rabbit? (2016) ... (executive producer - as deadmau5)
- It's Me Jessica (2015) ... (executive producer - as deadmau5)
- Stay Dead (2015) ... (executive producer - as deadmau5)
- Fly (2015) ... (executive producer - as deadmau5)
- Prying Eyes (2015) ... (executive producer - as deadmau5)
 1990 Guys Next-Door (TV Series short) (producer - as Joel Zimmerman)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (40 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Cameo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Deadmou5 | Joel Thomas Zimmerman | Joel Zimmerman | deadmau5

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He began dating Playboy Playmate of the Month Lindsey Evans in September 2010. They later broke up in September 2011. He was engaged to tattoo artist Kat Von D until they separated in June 2014. He married Kelly Zimmerman in 2017. See more »

Nickname:

Halcyon441

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed