No photo available. Represent Chael Sonnen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 27,758 this week

Chael Sonnen

Chael Sonnen was born on April 3, 1977 in West Linn, Oregon, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for Here Comes the Boom (2012), Meet Dave (2008) and Grudge Match (2013). He is married to Brittany Smith. They have one child. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Law & Order: Criminal Intent
To the Bone (S5, Ep20)
Tue, Aug 16 12:00 PM PDT on SUNDAN (625)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 30 Nov 2013
 
a list of 16 people
created 12 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 02 Feb 2012
 
a list of 52 people
created 03 Mar 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chael Sonnen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Here Comes the Boom Arguing Fighter
(2012)
Meet Dave Actor
(2008)
Grudge Match Chael Sonnen
(2013)
Mojave Diamonds Joe Mason
(2023)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Stunts | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2023 Mojave Diamonds (post-production)
Joe Mason
 2017 One Night Only: GFW Amped Anthology (TV Series)
Chael Sonnen
- Amped Anthology - Part 4 (2017) ... Chael Sonnen
- Amped Anthology - Part 3 (2017) ... Chael Sonnen
- Amped Anthology - Part 2 (2017) ... Chael Sonnen
- Amped Anthology - Part 1 (2017) ... Chael Sonnen
 2013 Grudge Match
Chael Sonnen
 2012 Here Comes the Boom
Arguing Fighter
 2012 UFC Tonight (TV Series) (Self)
 2008 Meet Dave (uncredited)
 2006 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
James 'Jimbo' Duncan
- To the Bone (2006) ... James 'Jimbo' Duncan
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Self (63 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Spouse:

Brittany Smith  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mixed martial artist, promoter and entrepreneur. Fought professionally in MMA under the UFC and Bellator. See more »

Nickname:

The People's Champ See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed