Charles Doswell was born on November 5, 1945 in Elmhurst, Illinois, USA. He is known for his work on Tornadoes: A Spotter's Guide (1977), Twister: Fury on the Plains (1995) and Tornado Video Classics III (1995). He has been married to Vickie Doswell since April 1975. They have two children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Doswell's work have you seen?

Known For

Tornadoes: A Spotter's Guide Miscellaneous Crew
(1977)
Twister: Fury on the Plains Miscellaneous Crew
(1995)
Tornado Video Classics III Camera and Electrical Department
(1995)
Tornadoes 1995 Camera and Electrical Department
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
 1996 HBO First Look (TV Series documentary short) (source - 1 episode)
- The Making of 'Twister' (1996) ... (source: tornado footage)
 1995 Twister: Fury on the Plains (Video documentary) (film provided by)
 1977 Tornadoes: A Spotter's Guide (Documentary short) (diagrams)
Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
 1996 Tornadoes 1995 (TV Movie documentary) (video)
 1995 Tornado Video Classics III (Video documentary) (video)
Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
 1977 Tornadoes: A Spotter's Guide (Documentary short) (photographed by)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
 2016 Storm Chasing: The Anthology (Documentary) (special thanks - as Chuck Doswell III)
 1995 StormWatch (Video documentary short) (thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2016 Storm Chasing: The Anthology (Documentary)
Self - Meteorologist (as Dr. Chuck Doswell III)
 1996 The Chasers of Tornado Alley (Video documentary)
Self
 1995 The Chase (TV Movie documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

book: Editor, "Severe Convective Storms" (Meteorological Monographs #28). Boston: American Meteorological Society. ISBN 978-1878220417


Alternate Names:

Charles A. Doswell III | Charles Doswell III | Chuck A. Doswell III | Chuck Doswell III | Dr. Chuck Doswell III | Charles A. Doswell | Chuck A. Doswell | Chuck Doswell
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Doz See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed