No photo available. Represent Darrell Porter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,022,167 this week

Darrell Porter (I) (1952–2002)

Darrell Porter was born on January 17, 1952 in Joplin, Missouri, USA as Darrell Ray Porter. He was married to Deanne Gaulter and Teri Brown. He died on August 5, 2002 in Sugar Creek, Missouri. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Darrell Porter's work have you seen?

Known For

1985 National League Championship Series
1985 National League Championship Series Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
(1985)
1980 World Series
1980 World Series Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher / Himself - Kansas City Royals Pinch Hitter
(1980)
1985 World Series
1985 World Series Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
(1985)
Monday Night Baseball
Monday Night Baseball Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (13 credits)
 1985 1985 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
- Game 6 (1985) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
- Game 3 (1985) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
- Game 2 (1985) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
- Game 1 (1985) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
 1985 1985 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
- Game 5 (1985) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
- Game 3 (1985) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
- Game 2 (1985) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
- Game 1 (1985) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
 1982 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #21.173 (1982) ... Himself
 1982 1982 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
- Game 7 (1982) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
- Game 6 (1982) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
- Game 5 (1982) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
- Game 4 (1982) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
- Game 3 (1982) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
 1982 1982 National League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
- Game 3 (1982) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
- Game 2 (1982) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
- Game 1 (1982) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Catcher
 1980 1980 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher / Himself - Kansas City Royals Pinch Hitter
- Game 5 (1980) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
- Game 4 (1980) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
- Game 3 (1980) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
- Game 2 (1980) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Pinch Hitter
- Game 1 (1980) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
 1980 1980 American League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
- Game 3 (1980) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
- Game 2 (1980) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
- Game 1 (1980) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
 1980 1980 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Catcher
 1979 1979 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Catcher
 1978 1978 American League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
- Game 4 (1978) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
- Game 3 (1978) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
- Game 2 (1978) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
- Game 1 (1978) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
 1978 1978 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Catcher
 1978 Monday Night Baseball (TV Series)
Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
- Kansas City Royals vs. Boston Red Sox (1978) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
 1977 1977 American League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
- Game 5 (1977) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
- Game 4 (1977) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
- Game 3 (1977) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
- Game 2 (1977) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
- Game 1 (1977) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Catcher
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ranks 98th on MLB All-Time Intentional Walks List (106). See more »

Nickname:

Double Barrell Darrell

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page