No photo available. Represent Matti Nykänen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 469,619 this week

Matti Nykänen (1963–2019)

Matti Nykänen was born on July 17, 1963 in Jyväskylä, Finland as Matti Ensio Nykänen. He was married to Pia Talonpoika, Mervi Tapola, Sari Paanala, Pia Hynninen and Tiina Hassinen. He died on February 4, 2019 in Lappeenranta, Finland. See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 04 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matti Nykänen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2006)
Lamastalgia Soundtrack
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
 2016 Matti Nykänen - omin sanoin (Documentary) (performer: "Vain mäkimies voi tietää sen", "V-tyyli", "Samaa nauhaa", "Mäkikotka ja häkkilintu")
 2010 Lamastalgia (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Karaoke, kummeli ja kumpulainen - lama-ajan viihde (2010) ... (performer: "Markiisi De Sade")
 2006 Matti: Hell Is for Heroes (performer: "V-tyyli", "Kingi", "Samaa nauhaa", "Yllätysten yö")
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has been working as a singer and has recorded three music albums: Yllätysten yö (1992), Samurai (1993) and Ehkä otin, ehkä en (2006).

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Portrayals | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of the best ski jumpers of all times: has won 5 Olympic medals (4 gold medals), 15 World Championships medals (5 gold medals). See more »

Nickname:

Masa-Hiiri

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed