No photo available. Represent Ryô Nishikido? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 65,168 this week

Ryô Nishikido

Ryo Nishikido was born 3 November, 1984 in Kadoma, Osaka. He is an actor, singer-songwriter and television presenter. He joined as a trainee with Johnny's Entertainment in 1997 and made his official début with boy groups NEWS and Kanjani 8 in 2003 and 2004 respectively. As an actor, he first gained attention as the devoted classmate of a girl ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Are you ready for Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 12 people
created 24 Jan 2016
 
list image
a list of 175 people
created 25 May 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 14 Jun 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 Nov 2011
 
list image
a list of 14 people
created 26 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ryô Nishikido's work have you seen?

Known For

Atenshon purîzu
Atenshon purîzu Shôta Nakahara
(2006)
Ichi rittoru no namida
(2005)
Hitsuji no ki
Hitsuji no ki Hajime
(2017)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 2018 Segodon (TV Series)
Saigo Judo
- Satsuma no yassenbo (2018) ... Saigo Judo
 2017 Hitsuji no ki
Hajime
 2017 Uchi no otto wa shigoto ga dekinai (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.10 (2017)
- Episode #1.9 (2017)
- Episode #1.8 (2017)
- Episode #1.7 (2017)
- Episode #1.6 (2017)
 2016 Totto TV (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.7 (2016)
 2015 Samurai Sensei (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.8 (2015)
- Episode #1.7 (2015)
- Episode #1.6 (2015)
- Episode #1.5 (2015)
- Episode #1.4 (2015)
 2014 Gomenne seishun! (TV Mini-Series)
Heisuke
- Episode #1.10 (2014) ... Heisuke
- Episode #1.9 (2014) ... Heisuke
- Episode #1.8 (2014) ... Heisuke
- Episode #1.7 (2014) ... Heisuke
- Episode #1.6 (2014) ... Heisuke
 2014 Eito renjâ 2
Yellow Sentai Ranger
 2013 Yorozu Uranaidokoro Onmyôya e Yôkoso (TV Mini-Series)
Shomei abeno
- Episode #1.11 (2013) ... Shomei abeno
- Episode #1.10 (2013) ... Shomei abeno
- Episode #1.9 (2013) ... Shomei abeno
- Episode #1.8 (2013) ... Shomei abeno
- Episode #1.7 (2013) ... Shomei abeno
 2012 Eito renjâ
Tetsuro Nishikino / Yellow Sentai Ranger
 2012 Papadoru! (TV Series)
Nishikido Ryo
- Episode #1.10 (2012) ... Nishikido Ryo
- Episode #1.9 (2012) ... Nishikido Ryo
- Episode #1.8 (2012) ... Nishikido Ryo
- Episode #1.7 (2012) ... Nishikido Ryo
- Episode #1.6 (2012) ... Nishikido Ryo
 2012 Saikou no jinsei no owarikata (TV Series)
- Episode #1.4 (2012)
- Episode #1.3 (2012)
- Episode #1.2 (2012)
- Episode #1.1 (2012)
 2011 Zenkai gâru (TV Series)
Sota yamada
- Episode #1.11 (2011) ... Sota yamada
- Episode #1.10 (2011) ... Sota yamada
- Episode #1.9 (2011) ... Sota yamada
- Episode #1.8 (2011) ... Sota yamada
- Episode #1.7 (2011) ... Sota yamada
 2011 Inu wo kautoiu koto: Sky to wagaya no 180 nichi (TV Series)
Yuji hongo
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... Yuji hongo
 2011 Bâtendâ (TV Series)
Yuji Hongo
- Episode #1.8 (2011) ... Yuji Hongo
 2010 8uppers
Ace
 2010 Joker: Yurusarezaru sôsakan (TV Series)
Kudo Kenji
- Episode #1.10 (2010) ... Kudo Kenji
- Episode #1.9 (2010) ... Kudo Kenji
- Episode #1.8 (2010) ... Kudo Kenji
- Episode #1.7 (2010) ... Kudo Kenji
- Episode #1.6 (2010) ... Kudo Kenji
 2010 Chonmage purin
Kijima Yasube
 2009 Orutorosu no inu (TV Series)
Aoi Ryosuke
- Episode #1.9 (2009) ... Aoi Ryosuke
- Episode #1.8 (2009) ... Aoi Ryosuke
- Episode #1.7 (2009) ... Aoi Ryosuke
- Episode #1.6 (2009) ... Aoi Ryosuke
- Episode #1.5 (2009) ... Aoi Ryosuke
 2008 Ryûsei no kizuna (TV Series)
Ariake Taisuke
- Episode #1.10 (2008) ... Ariake Taisuke
- Episode #1.9 (2008) ... Ariake Taisuke
- Episode #1.8 (2008) ... Ariake Taisuke
- Episode #1.7 (2008) ... Ariake Taisuke
- Episode #1.6 (2008) ... Ariake Taisuke
 2008 Rasuto furenzu (TV Series)
Sousuke Oikawa
- Love and Death (2008) ... Sousuke Oikawa
- Your Life (2008) ... Sousuke Oikawa
- Last Letter (2008) ... Sousuke Oikawa
- A Harsh Reality (2008) ... Sousuke Oikawa
- A Desperate Getaway (2008) ... Sousuke Oikawa
 2008 Atenshon purîzu supesharu: Ôsutoraria Shidonî hen (TV Movie)
Shôta Nakahara
 2007 Attention Please Special: Hawaii Honolulu Hen (TV Movie)
Shôta Nakahara
 2006 Atenshon purîzu (TV Series)
Shôta Nakahara
- Ôzora e! Tabidachi no toki (2006) ... Shôta Nakahara
- Episode #1.10 (2006) ... Shôta Nakahara
- Episode #1.9 (2006) ... Shôta Nakahara
- Episode #1.8 (2006) ... Shôta Nakahara
- Saigo no jugyô... namida no riyû (2006) ... Shôta Nakahara
 2005 Ichi rittoru no namida (TV Series)
Asou Haruto
- Love Letter (2005) ... Asou Haruto
- I live now (2005) ... Asou Haruto
- 1 Litre of Tears (2005) ... Asou Haruto
- The place where I am (2005) ... Asou Haruto
 2005 Ganbatte ikimasshoi (TV Series)
Hiroyuki 'Boo' Sekino
 2003 Teru teru kazoku (TV Series)
 2003 Karuta kuîn (TV Series)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site - Kanjani8

Alternate Names:

Kanjani Eight

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He's in a Japanese idol group Kanjani 8 and was previously a member of another boy band NEWS, both under the multi-talent agency Johnny's Entertainment. He also plays the guitar and saxophone.

Nickname:

Dokkun See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial