STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 72,815 this week

Burleigh Smith (I)


Burleigh Smith was born on January 7, 1979 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia as Andrew Christopher Burleigh Smith. He is a director and writer, known for The Things My Father Never Taught Me (2012), Then She Was Gone (2010) and Love Like You've Never Been Hurt (2009). See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in April

Check out our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're excited about this month, like Mortal Kombat, "Them," and Stowaway.

Browse our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Burleigh Smith's work have you seen?
18 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2010)
Fixed Director
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (13 credits)
 2015 Why I Hate the Left (Short)
 2014/III Fixed (Short)
 2013 Blue Drag (Short)
 2011 Ragtime (Short)
 2010 Then She Was Gone (Short)
 2008 Gentle Persuasion (Short)
 2007 Mere Oblivion (Short)
 2006 Flights of Angels (Short)
 2005 Lunchtime (Short)
 2004 Banana Holdup (Short)
 2003/III The Intruder (Short)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "As the World Falls Down: A Screenplay". Wavebreaker. Melbourne, Australia. ISBN 978-0-646-92757-2. See more »


Alternate Names:

Ross Farnsworth
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't have friends, just people who can tolerate me. See more »

Trivia:

Taught mathematics at The King's School, Australia's oldest independent school for boys. See more »

Trademark:

Use of white titles on a black background in exactly the same layout as those of Woody Allen. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed