John Cha was born on July 7, 1976 in Seoul, South Korea. He is known for his work on Miyuki (2007), Crave (2010) and Night Hawk (2007). See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Cha's work have you seen?

Known For

Miyuki Camera and Electrical Department
(2007)
Crave Camera and Electrical Department
(2010)
Night Hawk Camera and Electrical Department
(2007)
Mymuddledme Camera and Electrical Department
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (9 credits)
 2011 The Turning Machine: Warning (Short) (lighting technician)
 2011 The Turning Machine: The Cleaner (Short) (lighting technician)
 2011 The Pit (Short) (gaffer)
 2010/I Crave (Short) (gaffer) / (key grip)
 2009 The Italian Women's Club (Short) (key grip)
 2008 Mymuddledme (Short) (gaffer)
 2007 Miyuki (key grip)
 2007 Night Hawk (Short) (grip)
 2004 Diez (Short) (key grip)
Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
 2007 Flamenco Singer (Short) (second assistant director)
 2005 Taste (Short) (second assistant director)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2006 Dying in Your Sleep
Hip Hop
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 2007 Miyuki (co-producer)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

John C. Cha
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has been playing electric bass in live bands for 20 years. He's been in, subbed for or recorded for at least 13 rock bands.

Nickname:

Johnny

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed