STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,691 this week

Jonas Wolcher


Jonas was born in Gothenburg at Östra Sjukhuset 15th of April 1973. He spent his childhood most of the time in Skåne until he went to school. Jonas began a career as a tourist guide, but then moved on to become a journalist. He started his first company (commercials) 1996 when he moved back to his hometown. There he tried many different works, ... See full bio »

This Week's Top Trailers

Our favorite trailers of the week include a double dose of Samuel L. Jackson, and a live-action remake.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 17 people
created 28 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jonas Wolcher's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 2017 Vogon Poetry: Dangers of Space (Short) (producer)
 2017 Social Media Massacre (producer)
 2017 Octolab Caravan (Short) (co-producer)
 2016 Hermit: Monster Killer (producer)
 2016 Root of Darkness (producer - produced by)
 2014 Cannibal Fog (producer)
 2010 Sektor 236 (producer)
 2005 Die Zombiejäger (producer)
 2002 Zombienoid (Short) (producer)
Show Show Editor (9 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Makeup Department (5 credits)
Show Show Art department (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Special effects (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Casting director (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video "Caravan" for the band Octolab - Director See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Interviews | 10 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Company Page | Company Page | See more »

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"By meeting and greeting old and new fans in the flesh the money keeps rolling in. It's essential to be polite and service minded. "The audience pays you to make the next project because they believe in you. Don't screw it up. Without the fan-base the film maker is nothing". See more »

Trivia:

Jonas Wolcher asked Jonathan in Sturm Cafe the EBM band to write the main theme for his first feature. The band wrote the song and Jonas helped the duo Sturm Cafe to improve the theme. The song Die Zombiejäger was also the name of the movie. Since the birth of the song In 2005 it became a super smash hit and has been played many times on the dance floor. Actor Christian Van Caine made a remix of ... See more »

Trademark:

The number of the beast 6.6.6. appears at least one shot in his own movies. See more »

Nickname:

Mr J Zombie See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed