STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 193,134 this week

David Hartstein (I)


David Hartstein was born in 1978 in the USA. He is a producer and editor, known for Where Soldiers Come From (2011), P.O.V. (1988) and The Happy Poet (2010). He has been married to Emily Ramshaw since October 8, 2010. See full bio »

Born:

in USA

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Hartstein's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(2011)
P.O.V. Producer
(2011)
The Happy Poet Producer
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 2019 Sister Aimee (producer)
 2018 Fathers of Football (Documentary) (producer)
 2017 The Sensitives (Documentary) (producer)
 2017 Barracuda (producer)
 2017 The Honor Farm (producer)
 2017 Through the Repellent Fence (Documentary) (producer)
 2015 Booger Red (co-producer)
 2012 America's Parking Lot (Documentary) (co-producer)
 2011 P.O.V. (TV Series documentary) (co-producer - 1 episode)
- Where Soldiers Come From (2011) ... (co-producer)
 2011 Slacker 2011 (producer - segment "Mechanics")
 2011 Where Soldiers Come From (Documentary) (co-producer)
 2010 The Happy Poet (producer)
 2009 Along Came Kinky... Texas Jewboy for Governor (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dave Hartstein

Spouse:

Emily Ramshaw
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He graduated from Emory University in Atlanta, Georgia with a Bachelor's Degree: He earned a Master's of Fine Arts degree in film production from the University of Texas in Austin. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed