Gerard Way


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 28 this week
Clip
3:34 | Clip
Gerard Way was born on April 9, 1977 in Newark, New Jersey, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for The Umbrella Academy (2019), Premium Rush (2012) and Never Back Down (2008). He has been married to Lindsey Ann Ballato since September 3, 2007. They have one child. See full bio »

What We're Watching in November

We break down the best movies and series to watch in November in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 04 Jun 2016
 
a list of 23 people
created 14 Jul 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 24 Mar 2020
 
a list of 22 people
created 16 Jan 2016
 
a list of 26 people
created 02 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerard Way's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2019-2022)
Premium Rush Soundtrack
(2012)
Never Back Down Soundtrack
(2008)
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2019-2022 The Umbrella Academy (TV Series) (based on the Dark Horse comic by - 30 episodes)
- Oblivion (2022) ... (based on the Dark Horse comic by)
- Seven Bells (2022) ... (based on the Dark Horse comic by)
- Wedding at the End of the World (2022) ... (based on the Dark Horse comic by)
- Auf Widersehen (2022) ... (based on the Dark Horse comic by)
- Marigold (2022) ... (based on the Dark Horse comic by)
 2013 The Aquabats! Super Show! (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Anti-Bats! (2013)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (19 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (49 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

My Chemical Romance | Gerard Arthur Way

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Spouse:

Lindsey Ann Ballato  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I was writing it, I was remembering how hard it was to be a 16-year-old in high school. I always wanted to be an artist, so I was this loner kid who just got drunk all the time. I only had one real friend. There was a girl I really liked, and she ended up taking really sleazy photographs with her boyfriend, and that really crushed me, I was just swimming in this pit of despair, jealousy and ... See more »

Trivia:

Friends with Brandon Flowers ever since they met in early 2007. See more »

Nickname:

Gee See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed