No photo available. Represent John Dobson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 166,259 this week

John Dobson (II) (1915–2014)

John Dobson was born on September 14, 1915 in Beijing, China as John Lowry Dobson. He died on January 15, 2014 in Burbank, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1027 people
created 16 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Dobson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2004 The Universe: Cosmology Quest (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1991 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode #29.126 (1991) ... Himself - Guest
- Episode #29.108 (1991) ... Himself - Guest
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His maternal grandfather founded Peking University. See more »

Nickname:

The Johnny Appleseed of Amateur Astronomy

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed