STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,667 this week

Stephanie J. Block


Stephanie J. Block was born on September 19, 1972 in Brea, California, USA as Stephanie Janette Block. She is an actress, known for Madam Secretary (2014), Orange Is the New Black (2013) and Homeland (2011). She has been married to Sebastian Arcelus since October 25, 2007. They have one child. See full bio »

Michael McKean's Highlights From His 231 Acting Credits

Michael McKean reflects on his first Emmy nomination for "Better Call Saul" as well as his iconic roles over the years.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 19 Sep 2015
 
a list of 2334 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 75 people
created 12 Jun 2012
 
a list of 18 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 113 people
created 19 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephanie J. Block's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Madam Secretary Abby Whitman
(2017)
Orange Is the New Black CO Francine Dennis
(2016)
Homeland Patricia Cooper
(2013)
The 67th Annual Tony Awards Herself - Nominee
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (8 credits)
 2018 Rise (TV Series)
Patricia Saunders
- Opening Night (2018) ... Patricia Saunders
- Totally Hosed (2018) ... Patricia Saunders
- The Petition (2018) ... Patricia Saunders
- We've All Got Our Junk (2018) ... Patricia Saunders
- Victory Party (2018) ... Patricia Saunders
 2017 Live From Lincoln Center (TV Series)
Trina
- Falsettos (2017) ... Trina
 2017 Madam Secretary (TV Series)
Abby Whitman
- Extraordinary Hazard (2017) ... Abby Whitman
- Swept Away (2017) ... Abby Whitman
- Labor of Love (2017) ... Abby Whitman
- The Beautiful Game (2017) ... Abby Whitman
 2016 Orange Is the New Black (TV Series)
CO Francine Dennis
- Bunny, Skull, Bunny, Skull (2016) ... CO Francine Dennis
- Piece of Sh*t (2016) ... CO Francine Dennis
- Power Suit (2016) ... CO Francine Dennis
 2014 It Could Be Worse (TV Series)
Jenny
- Fate (2014) ... Jenny
- Straight Offer (2014) ... Jenny
- Uncharted Territory (2014) ... Jenny
 2014 Russian Broadway Shut Down (Short)
Olga the Cosmonaut
 2013 Homeland (TV Series)
Patricia Cooper
- Game On (2013) ... Patricia Cooper
 2006 James Marshall's Cinderella (Video short)
Narrator (voice)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(September 9 to October 19, 2008) She acted in the musical, "9 to 5: The Musical," in a world premiere in a special arrangement with Robert Greenblatt at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, California with Allison Janney, Megan Hilty, Andy Karl, Kathy Fitzgerald and Marc Kudisch in the cast. Dolly Parton was composer and ... See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I know many see theatre as "play", but for those of us who have chosen to dedicate ourselves to it, it is our livelihood. It is how we intend to buy a home (apartment), have children, and raise a family. Who wouldn't want to fight for that? See more »

Trivia:

Favorite moment in the Pirate Queen is when she sang "Woman". See more »

Trademark:

Frequently plays strong and independant single women

Nickname:

J. Block See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed