STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 400,685 this week

John G. Roberts Jr.


John Roberts was born in Buffalo, New York, on January 27th, 1955, and was raised in the Midwest, primarily Indiana. His father, John Roberts, Sr., was a plant manager for Bethelem Steel and his mother Rosemary (nee' Podrasky) was the granddaughter of immigrants from Czechoslovakia. After graduating first in his class from La Lumiere, a small ... See full bio »

Why Ricky Whittle Really Needs to Use His Imagination

"American Gods" producer Neil Gaiman, a wild imagination, and some impressive CGI help Ricky Whittle bring Shadow Moon to life.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 893 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 185 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John G. Roberts Jr.'s work have you seen?

Known For

(2007)
Supreme Court Oral Arguments Himself - Chief Justice of the United States
(2008)
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (13 credits)
 2009 President Obama Inauguration Coverage (TV Movie)
Himself
 2009 Nightline: Barack Obama Elected 44th President (Video documentary short)
Himself
 2009 America's Journey: Inauguration Day 2009 (Video documentary)
Himself
 2009 The Inauguration of Barack Obama on CNN (Video documentary)
Himself
 2009 President Obama: The Inauguration (TV Special)
Himself
 2009 Obama: Hope & History (Video documentary)
Himself
 2009 This Is Our Moment: Election Night 2008 (Video documentary)
Himself
 2008 Supreme Court Oral Arguments (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Chief Justice of the United States
- District of Columbia v. Heller (2008) ... Himself - Chief Justice of the United States (voice)
 2007 The Supreme Court (TV Series)
Himself
 2005 Hannity & Colmes (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 20 July 2005 (2005) ... Himself
 2000 Capital Conversation (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 2 July 2000 (2000) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
 2013 Citizen Koch (Documentary)
Himself - Supreme Court Chief Justice
 2013 Democracy Now! (TV Series)
Himself
- Presidential Inauguration 2013 (2013) ... Himself
 2009 A Moment in History: The Inauguration of Barack Obama (Video documentary)
Himself
 2009 Obama: All Access (Video documentary)
Himself
 2007 Unborn in the USA: Inside the War on Abortion (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

8 Articles | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Chief Justice John Roberts | John Roberts
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[some advice presented in the 9th grade commencement address to his son's class, 2017] From time to time in the years to come, I hope you will be treated unfairly, so that you will come to learn the value of Justice...I wish you bad luck - again, from time to time - so that you will be conscious of the role of chance in life. And understand that your success is not completely deserved, and that ... See more »

Trivia:

Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court (2005- ). See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed