Jung-woo Ha


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,252 this week
Trailer
1:08 | Trailer
Jung-woo Ha is a South Korean actor, film director, screenwriter and film producer. His breakthrough to stardom came with the role in Na Hong-jin's serial killer film The Chaser (2008). Born as Kim Sung-hoon, Ha Jung-woo came from an acting family. His father Kim Yong-gun is a well-known veteran actor who has appeared in many movies and television ... See full bio »

Born:

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 19 images
updated 02 Nov 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 03 Dec 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 22 Jun 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Sep 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 06 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jung-woo Ha's work have you seen?

User Polls

15 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Time Ji-woo
(2006)
(2010)
The Handmaiden Count Fujiwara
(2016)
The Chaser Young-min Jee
(2008)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Director | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (39 credits)
 2019 Izzy Got the Frizzies (announced)
Kwang Pil
 2019 Princess Strawberry Rabbit
Choi Byung-hoon
 2018 Take Point
Ahab
 2017 1987: When the Day Comes
Prosecutor Choi Hwan
 2016 Tunnel
Lee Jung-Soo
 2016 The Handmaiden
Count Fujiwara
 2015 Octopus (Short)
Ahab
 2015 Assassination
Hawaii Pistol
 2015 Chronicle of a Blood Merchant
Heo Sam-gwan
 2014 Pororo, the Snow Fairy Village Adventure (Short)
Faden's Limo Driver
 2014 Kundo: Age of the Rampant
Dolmuchi
 2013 Pokemon XY
Seung-hun Kang
 2013 The Terror Live
Yeong-hwa Yoon
 2013 The Berlin File
Pyo Jong-sung
 2012 Love Fiction
Goo Joo-wol
 2012 Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time
Choi Hyung-bae
 2011 The Client
Kang Seong-Hee
 2011 Come Rain, Come Shine
Other Man (voice)
 2010 The Yellow Sea
Gu-nam
 2010 Parallel Life
Jang, Soo-young
 2009 Take Off
Cha Heon-tae
 2009 Boat
Hyung Gu
 2008 My Dear Enemy
Jo Byeong-woon
 2008 Our School's E.T.
Good Looking Doctor
 2008 The Moonlight of Seoul
Jae-hyeon
 2008 The Chaser
Young-min Jee
 2007 H.I.T. (TV Series)
Kim Jae-yoon
- Episode #1.20 (2007) ... Kim Jae-yoon
- Episode #1.19 (2007) ... Kim Jae-yoon
- Episode #1.18 (2007) ... Kim Jae-yoon
- Episode #1.17 (2007) ... Kim Jae-yoon
- Episode #1.16 (2007) ... Kim Jae-yoon
 2007 Breath
Husband
 2007 Never Forever
Jihah
 2006 The Fox Family
Son Fox
 2006 Time
Ji-woo
 2005 Lovers in Prague (TV Series)
Dong-nam Ahn (Jae-hee's bodyguard)
- Episode #1.18 (2005) ... Dong-nam Ahn (Jae-hee's bodyguard)
- Episode #1.17 (2005) ... Dong-nam Ahn (Jae-hee's bodyguard)
- Episode #1.16 (2005) ... Dong-nam Ahn (Jae-hee's bodyguard)
- Episode #1.15 (2005) ... Dong-nam Ahn (Jae-hee's bodyguard)
- Episode #1.14 (2005) ... Dong-nam Ahn (Jae-hee's bodyguard)
 2005 The Unforgiven
Yu Tae-jung
 2005 She's on Duty
Detective Cho
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jeong-woo Ha

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of actor Yong-geon Kim.

Trademark:

Often works with director 'Hong-Jin Na' and 'Jong-Bin Yun'.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed