STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 50,745 this week

Meng Xia (I) (1933–2016)


Xia Meng (a.k.a Hsia Moon or Miranda Yang), born Yang Meng in 1933 in Shanghai, China, is a prominent Hong Kong actress and film producer. She was a key figure of Hong Kong's left-wing Mandarin movie scene. In 1947, Miranda Yang Meng moved with her family to Hong Kong, where she attended Maryknoll Convent School. In 1949, in conjunction with the ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Hong Kong, China

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 78 people
created 04 Jun 2016
 
a list of 499 people
created 07 Jun 2018
 
a list of 100 people
created 24 Dec 2014
 
a list of 887 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Meng Xia's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Bu yao li kai wo Mu Sangqing
(1955)
Jin zhi yu ye Princess
(1964)
Qiang xin lang Zhang Caifeng
(1958)
Jia ren you yue Fang Fei
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (43 credits)
 1968 Ying chun hua
 1967 Bai ling li ren (as Moon Hsia)
 1964 Gu yuan chun meng
Wan Zhaohua
 1964 Jin zhi yu ye
Princess
 1963 Dong Xiaowan
Dong Xiaowan
 1963 Xue di qing chou
Yinzhu
 1962 San kan yu mei liu jin ding
Liu Jin Ding
 1960 The Eternal Love
Ms Liu (Yisheng's wife)
 1960 Jia ren you yue
Fang Fei
 1960 Xiang gui chun qing
Suxuan
 1960 Bi bo xian lu
Jin Mudan
 1960 Wong lao hu qiang qin
Zhou Wenbin
 1959 Chen xin ru yi
Wanfen
 1959 Tian tian mi mi
Ding Huilan
 1958 Fu qi jing
Zhang Jingfen
 1958 Lu tian e ye zong hui
Qiu Lin
 1958 Qiang xin lang
Zhang Caifeng
 1958 Yan mei er
Yan Ermei
 1957 Chun gui he chu
Zhang Ming
 1957 Ni lu feng yun
Xiao Jiaohong
 1957 Wang fu shan xia
Liu Wanlin
 1956 Xin gua
Fang Mei
 1956 Xin hun di yi ye
Lin Fang
 1956 San lian
Bai Yiwen
 1956 Ri chu
Chen Bailu
 1955 Bu yao li kai wo
Mu Sangqing
 1954 Zi mei qu
Lu Deli
 1954 Du hui jiao xiang qu
Nancy
 1954 Huan xi yuan jia
Zhang Qingping
 1953 Hua hua shi jie
Mrs. Wei (as Moon Hsia)
 1953 Jue dai jia ren
Ru Ji
 1953 Bai ri meng
Wang Guoying / Wang Guozhen
 1953 Men
Kong Meifeng
 1953 Nie hai hua
Guiying
 1952 Niang re
Yang Yongfen
 1952 Yi jia chun
Hong Shufen
 1951 Jin hun ji
Yng Xiazhi
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mung Ha | Meng Hsia | Moon Hsia | Miranda Yang

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)

Spouse:

Lin Bao Cheng  (his death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was also involved in political activities, being selected as a committee member of the Chinese National Cultural Alliance and the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference. In the meanwhile, she has been the president of South China Film Industry Workers union for several year. See more »

Nickname:

The First Ancient Oriental Beauty See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed